United States › Texas › Harker Heights CITY · 2020 ACS
Harker Heights Texas · 33,097 residents · 15.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 33,097 people, Harker Heights is a city in Texas. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 15,789 people. This skews young, with a median age of 34.6. People stay put here: 79% were in the same home a year ago. Households here earn about 15% more than in Texas as a whole. The typical home is worth $200,700, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 17K 23K 30K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Harker Heights Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,685
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,947 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,061 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 1.5%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$200,700
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $96,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$912
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $553 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 58.7% in 2000
39.4% rent
from 2.93 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.5%(11,343)
Hispanic / Latino 12.4%(2,153)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 41.4%(13,715)
Hispanic / Latino 22.2%(7,359)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 29.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 35.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.4%(3,876)
Women 15+
Never married 35.7%(4,991)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 53.4%(3,454)
Gulf War (1990s) 59.8%(3,869)
Share of the 6,471 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Harker Heights Head to head
Compare Harker Heights to nearby cities HARKER HEIGHTS VS
Killeen
Income $60,977 −17%
Home value $215,400 +7%
Population 161,883 +360%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARKER HEIGHTS VS
Belton
Income $59,130 −20%
Home value $258,700 +29%
Population 25,964 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARKER HEIGHTS VS
Fort Hood
Income $62,835 −15%
Home value $92,000 −54%
Population 26,814 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HARKER HEIGHTS VS
Temple
Income $68,204 −7%
Home value $239,000 +19%
Population 98,412 +180%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Harker Heights, Texas? Harker Heights, Texas has about 33,097 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Harker Heights, Texas? The typical household in Harker Heights, Texas earns about $73,685 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Harker Heights, Texas expensive? In Harker Heights, Texas, the median home is worth about $200,700, and the typical rent is about $912 a month.
How educated are people in Harker Heights, Texas? About 35.2% of adults age 25 and over in Harker Heights, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Harker Heights, Texas? About 9.5% of people in Harker Heights, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Harker Heights, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Harker Heights, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,256 residents, a change of about 158 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here