United States › Rhode Island › Wakefield-Peace Dale CITY
Wakefield-Peace Dale Rhode Island · 9,302 residents · 4.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Wakefield-Peace Dale is home to 9,302 people in Rhode Island. This is an unusually credentialed place: 60% of adults have a four-year degree. That puts it in the top 6% of US cities for household income. The median age is 42.8, about 4 years above the US median. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. Density works out to 1,887 people per square mile.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
60% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 1,887 / sq mi
−5%since 2023
from 1,990 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 41.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
9K 9K 9K 10K 10K 2020 2024 Wakefield-Peace Dale Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $106,551
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $111,200 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $55,368 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 59.9% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.7% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.439 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.9%
Education & health services 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$494,400
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $464,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,258
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,196 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 68.1% in 2023
33.7% rent
from 5.6% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.30 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 20.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 34.2% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 4.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 85.6%(8,398)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(373)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.1%(8,005)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(355)
from 33 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 59.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 26.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.4 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 77.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 7.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.6% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 6.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 67.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 22.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 62.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 9.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 93.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 95.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 31.4%(1,232)
Women 15+
Never married 29.4%(1,207)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.8%(43)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(75)
Share of the 437 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wakefield-Peace Dale Head to head
Compare Wakefield-Peace Dale to nearby cities WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Newport
Income $86,313 −19%
Home value $746,900 +51%
Population 24,251 +161%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Newport East
Income $89,028 −16%
Home value $485,400 −2%
Population 11,069 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Westerly
Income $95,207 −11%
Home value $448,800 −9%
Population 18,411 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Warwick
Income $88,708 −17%
Home value $354,600 −28%
Population 84,187 +805%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island has about 9,302 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? The typical household in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island earns about $106,551 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island expensive? In Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island, the median home is worth about $494,400, and the typical rent is about $1,258 a month.
How educated are people in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? About 59.6% of adults age 25 and over in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? About 9.5% of people in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here