United States › Rhode Island › Wakefield-Peace Dale CITY · 2020 ACS
Wakefield-Peace Dale Rhode Island · 8,925 residents · 4.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Wakefield-Peace Dale is home to 8,925 people in Rhode Island. The median age is 45.9, about 7 years above the US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 48% of adults have a four-year degree. 4% of residents were born outside the United States. That is roughly 25% ahead of the Rhode Island median. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 45.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
48% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.4 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
9K 9K 9K 10K 10K 2020 2024 Wakefield-Peace Dale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $87,684
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $86,250 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $42,957 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 53.4% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 8.6% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Public administration 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$343,500
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $364,800 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$903
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $1,054 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 66.3% in 2021
29.6% rent
2.41 people
Unchangedvs 2021
vs 2.42 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 4.2 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(8,284)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(327)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 83.6%(7,463)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 23 more ancestry groups with data vs 50.4% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 92.0% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 24.2% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 24.7 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 79.5% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 6.4% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 7.6% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 68.8% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 53.5% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 4.5% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 2.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.4%(1,232)
Women 15+
Never married 29.4%(1,207)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 2.5% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(116)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.1%(111)
Share of the 648 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Wakefield-Peace Dale Head to head
Compare Wakefield-Peace Dale to nearby cities WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Newport
Income $86,313 −2%
Home value $746,900 +117%
Population 24,251 +161%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Newport East
Income $89,028 +2%
Home value $485,400 +41%
Population 11,069 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Westerly
Income $95,207 +9%
Home value $448,800 +31%
Population 18,411 +98%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAKEFIELD-PEACE DALE VS
Warwick
Income $88,708 +1%
Home value $354,600 +3%
Population 84,187 +805%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island has about 8,925 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? The typical household in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island earns about $87,684 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island expensive? In Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island, the median home is worth about $343,500, and the typical rent is about $903 a month.
How educated are people in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? About 47.6% of adults age 25 and over in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island? About 6.8% of people in Wakefield-Peace Dale, Rhode Island live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here