United States › Pennsylvania › Swissvale CITY · 2020 ACS
Swissvale Pennsylvania · 8,624 residents · 1.21 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Swissvale is home to 8,624 people in Pennsylvania. Owners hold 47% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $119,700, having more than doubled since 2000. About 41% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 5% of locals were born outside the United States. That trails the Pennsylvania median by roughly 20%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 10K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Swissvale Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,690
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,523 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,216 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 15.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 8.1%
Transportation & warehousing 5.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$119,700
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$868
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $490 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 53.9% in 2000
53.2% rent
from 2.04 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.9%(7,137)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(102)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 54.1%(4,669)
Hispanic / Latino 3.8%(328)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 24.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 59.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 23.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 68.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 40.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 50.9%(1,887)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.3%(90)
Share of the 387 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Swissvale Head to head
Compare Swissvale to nearby cities SWISSVALE VS
Wilkinsburg
Income $46,416 −8%
Home value $155,500 +30%
Population 13,602 +66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWISSVALE VS
Munhall
Income $52,517 +4%
Home value $132,100 +10%
Population 10,253 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWISSVALE VS
Baldwin
Income $80,983 +60%
Home value $208,400 +74%
Population 20,516 +150%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SWISSVALE VS
West Mifflin
Income $76,563 +51%
Home value $151,600 +27%
Population 18,707 +128%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Swissvale, Pennsylvania? Swissvale, Pennsylvania has about 8,624 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Swissvale, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Swissvale, Pennsylvania earns about $50,690 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Swissvale, Pennsylvania expensive? In Swissvale, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $119,700, and the typical rent is about $868 a month.
How educated are people in Swissvale, Pennsylvania? About 41.1% of adults age 25 and over in Swissvale, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Swissvale, Pennsylvania? About 12.7% of people in Swissvale, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Swissvale, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Swissvale, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 2,013 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here