United States › Pennsylvania › Millersville CITY · 2010 ACS
Millersville Pennsylvania · 8,168 residents · 1.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Millersville is a city of 8,168 people in Pennsylvania. The median age is 22.1, younger than the US median of 37.2. The foreign-born share is 4%. 21.7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Households here earn about 20% less than in Pennsylvania as a whole. 59% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 22.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
31% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 22.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
7K 8K 8K 9K 9K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Millersville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $40,529
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,425 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $15,773 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Public administration 2.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$169,100
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,000 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$840
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $662 in 2000
US average: $853
from 63.4% in 2000
41.2% rent
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.16 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(7,097)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(198)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(7,227)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(351)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 30.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 12.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 74.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 66.7%(2,380)
Women 15+
Never married 66.1%(2,900)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.6%(13)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.8%(22)
Share of the 172 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Millersville Head to head
Compare Millersville to nearby cities MILLERSVILLE VS
Lancaster
Income $63,690 +57%
Home value $219,500 +30%
Population 58,366 +529%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSVILLE VS
Willow Street
Income $109,675 +171%
Home value $314,700 +86%
Population 9,647 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSVILLE VS
Columbia
Income $54,437 +34%
Home value $196,500 +16%
Population 10,314 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSVILLE VS
Lititz
Income $88,576 +119%
Home value $299,900 +77%
Population 9,689 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Millersville, Pennsylvania? Millersville, Pennsylvania has about 8,168 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Millersville, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Millersville, Pennsylvania earns about $40,529 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Millersville, Pennsylvania expensive? In Millersville, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $169,100, and the typical rent is about $840 a month.
How educated are people in Millersville, Pennsylvania? About 31.3% of adults age 25 and over in Millersville, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Millersville, Pennsylvania? About 21.7% of people in Millersville, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Millersville, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Millersville, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 69 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here