United States › Pennsylvania › Ardmore CITY · 2010 ACS
Ardmore Pennsylvania · 12,455 residents · 1.97 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 12,455 people, Ardmore is a city in Pennsylvania. 61% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. That is roughly 35% ahead of the Pennsylvania median. At a median age of 40.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $291,300. Median rent is $1,127 a month.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.4
US median: 37.2
More educated
61% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 48%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
12K 13K 13K 14K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ardmore Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,829
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,966 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $36,111 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 47.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 7.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Education & health services 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$291,300
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $155,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,127
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $813 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.9% in 2000
36.2% rent
from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.3%(10,377)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(259)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 76.8%(9,569)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 54.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 28.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 69.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 57.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.5%(1,927)
Women 15+
Never married 31.5%(1,936)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 7.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 358 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ardmore Head to head
Compare Ardmore to nearby cities ARDMORE VS
Camden
Income $40,546 −40%
Home value $112,000 −62%
Population 71,430 +414%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARDMORE VS
Gloucester City
Income $64,938 −4%
Home value $190,700 −35%
Population 11,643 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARDMORE VS
Collingswood
Income $90,184 +33%
Home value $380,400 +31%
Population 14,386 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARDMORE VS
Woodbury
Income $77,028 +14%
Home value $222,700 −24%
Population 10,130 −27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ardmore, Pennsylvania? Ardmore, Pennsylvania has about 12,455 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ardmore, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Ardmore, Pennsylvania earns about $67,829 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ardmore, Pennsylvania expensive? In Ardmore, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $291,300, and the typical rent is about $1,127 a month.
How educated are people in Ardmore, Pennsylvania? About 60.6% of adults age 25 and over in Ardmore, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ardmore, Pennsylvania? About 8.5% of people in Ardmore, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ardmore, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Ardmore, Pennsylvania has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 191 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here