United States › Ohio › Marietta CITY
Marietta Ohio · 13,053 residents (2025 est.) · 8.43 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 13,203 people, Marietta is a city in Ohio. The typical home is worth $161,800, having more than doubled since 2000. That trails the Ohio median by roughly 33%. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 16 minutes. Median household income is $47,873, under the $82,259 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 14,515 in 2000
13,053 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,566 / sq mi
−7%since 2009
from 1,680 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 14K 15K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Marietta Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,873
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,272 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,021 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.497 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Public administration 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Education & health services 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$161,800
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $73,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$861
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $402 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 59.2% in 2000
44.3% rent
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.12 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 55.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(13,898)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(114)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 92.8%(12,246)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(194)
from 14 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 23.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 10.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 65.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 31.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 20.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 86.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.4%(2,228)
Women 15+
Never married 35.1%(2,093)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.5%(109)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.9%(225)
Share of the 806 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Marietta Head to head
Compare Marietta to nearby cities MARIETTA VS
Vienna
Income $60,388 +26%
Home value $154,300 −5%
Population 10,321 −21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIETTA VS
Parkersburg
Income $49,025 +2%
Home value $121,600 −25%
Population 28,593 +119%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIETTA VS
Athens
Income $38,204 −20%
Home value $247,000 +53%
Population 25,313 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MARIETTA VS
Cambridge
Income $42,946 −10%
Home value $121,900 −25%
Population 10,055 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Marietta, Ohio? Marietta, Ohio has about 13,203 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Marietta, Ohio? The typical household in Marietta, Ohio earns about $47,873 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Marietta, Ohio expensive? In Marietta, Ohio, the median home is worth about $161,800, and the typical rent is about $861 a month.
How educated are people in Marietta, Ohio? About 28.6% of adults age 25 and over in Marietta, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Marietta, Ohio? About 19.1% of people in Marietta, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Marietta, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Marietta, Ohio has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,823 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here