United States › New York › Roessleville CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Roessleville New York · 10,753 residents · 4.03 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Roessleville is home to 10,753 people in New York. The median age is 39.1, about 6 years above the US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.9% of residents. Getting to work takes 14 minutes on average. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median rent is $567 a month.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 39.1
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 14%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 43.6 in 2020
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 11K 11K 12K 12K 1990 2020 2024 Roessleville Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,284
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $76,404 in 2020
US average: $30,130
vs $38,490 in 2020
US average: $14,340
vs 8.9% in 2020
US average: 13.2%
$93,000
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $215,100 in 2020
US average: $93,722
$567
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2020
vs $1,120 in 2020
US average: $450
vs 65.4% in 2020
36.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2020
White, non-Hispanic 70.3%(8,102)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(770)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(10,287)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(121)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data vs 38.6% in 2020
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 90.1% in 2020
US average: 75.2%
vs 17.6% in 2020
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 20.2 min in 2020
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 43.6%(1,972)
Women 15+
Never married 34.2%(1,678)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 8.4%
from 73.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.3%(97)
Share of the 343 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Roessleville Head to head
Compare Roessleville to nearby cities ROESSLEVILLE VS
Loudonville
Income $142,829 +372%
Home value $391,200 +321%
Population 10,527 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROESSLEVILLE VS
Albany
Income $61,986 +105%
Home value $234,700 +152%
Population 101,698 +827%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROESSLEVILLE VS
Latham
Income $104,899 +246%
Home value $326,900 +252%
Population 13,802 +26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROESSLEVILLE VS
Westmere
Income $88,378 +192%
Home value $313,400 +237%
Population 8,334 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Roessleville, New York? Roessleville, New York has about 10,753 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Roessleville, New York? The typical household in Roessleville, New York earns about $30,284 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Roessleville, New York expensive? In Roessleville, New York, the median home is worth about $93,000, and the typical rent is about $567 a month.
How educated are people in Roessleville, New York? About 14.1% of adults age 25 and over in Roessleville, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Roessleville, New York? About 5.9% of people in Roessleville, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here