United States › New York › Ossining CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Ossining New York · 22,582 residents · 3.17 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ossining is a city of 22,582 people in New York. Median home value sits at $204,000. Median rent is $718 a month. Owners hold 52% of the housing stock. That is roughly 27% ahead of the New York median. Median household income runs $41,901, well clear of the $30,130 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.8
US median: 33.0
More educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
22K 24K 25K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ossining Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,901
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $52,185 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $25,036 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 10.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$204,000
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $200,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$718
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $850 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 52.0% in 2000
47.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 47%(11,294)
Hispanic / Latino 27.7%(6,654)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 69.9%(15,774)
Hispanic / Latino 16.1%(3,644)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data vs 29.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 70.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 12.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 22.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 44.4%(5,276)
Women 15+
Never married 33.7%(3,647)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 22.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22%(100)
Share of the 455 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ossining Head to head
Compare Ossining to nearby cities OSSINING VS
Sleepy Hollow
Income $104,313 +149%
Home value $746,800 +266%
Population 11,474 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSSINING VS
Congers
Income $147,000 +251%
Home value $614,600 +201%
Population 8,275 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSSINING VS
Haverstraw
Income $75,167 +79%
Home value $361,100 +77%
Population 12,791 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OSSINING VS
Croton-on-Hudson
Income $191,678 +357%
Home value $712,900 +249%
Population 8,282 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ossining, New York? Ossining, New York has about 22,582 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Ossining, New York? The typical household in Ossining, New York earns about $41,901 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ossining, New York expensive? In Ossining, New York, the median home is worth about $204,000, and the typical rent is about $718 a month.
How educated are people in Ossining, New York? About 26.1% of adults age 25 and over in Ossining, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ossining, New York? About 7.4% of people in Ossining, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here