United States › North Carolina › Stallings CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Stallings North Carolina · 2,213 residents · 8.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 2,213 people, Stallings is a city in North Carolina. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. That is roughly 33% ahead of the North Carolina median. The population has fallen 31% since 2000. The poverty rate is 5.8%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 33.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
746 5K 10K 14K 18K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stallings Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,350
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $51,419 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $22,352 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 5.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$63,900
−30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $120,300 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$464
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $548 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 82.2% in 2000
18.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.5%(2,760)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(117)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 88.5%(1,958)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data vs 17.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 84.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 2.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 28.1%(1,862)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.6%(264)
Share of the 810 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stallings Head to head
Compare Stallings to nearby cities STALLINGS VS
Matthews
Income $108,611 +207%
Home value $445,100 +597%
Population 32,769 +85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STALLINGS VS
Indian Trail
Income $108,483 +207%
Home value $385,000 +503%
Population 44,303 +149%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STALLINGS VS
Mint Hill
Income $100,860 +185%
Home value $428,900 +571%
Population 29,476 +66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STALLINGS VS
Weddington
Income $190,766 +440%
Home value $824,100 +1190%
Population 14,517 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stallings, North Carolina? Stallings, North Carolina has about 2,213 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Stallings, North Carolina? The typical household in Stallings, North Carolina earns about $35,350 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stallings, North Carolina expensive? In Stallings, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $63,900, and the typical rent is about $464 a month.
How educated are people in Stallings, North Carolina? About 7.4% of adults age 25 and over in Stallings, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stallings, North Carolina? About 5.8% of people in Stallings, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here