United States › Missouri › Ballwin CITY · 2010 ACS
Ballwin Missouri · 30,404 residents · 8.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ballwin is a city of 30,404 people in Missouri. This is an unusually credentialed place: 52% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 66% ahead of the Missouri median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.8% of people here. The median age is 41.2, about 4 years above the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
52% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 24K 27K 29K 32K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ballwin Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $76,589
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,458 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $29,520 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 53.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$233,500
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $155,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$908
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $695 in 2000
US average: $853
from 82.9% in 2000
17.2% rent
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.61 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.2%(28,844)
Hispanic / Latino 1.9%(583)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.7%(26,670)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(733)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 46.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 94.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 16.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 49.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(2,869)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 21.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(277)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.9%(174)
Share of the 1,165 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ballwin Head to head
Compare Ballwin to nearby cities BALLWIN VS
Ellisville
Income $113,309 +48%
Home value $366,600 +57%
Population 10,315 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALLWIN VS
Manchester
Income $97,801 +28%
Home value $323,100 +38%
Population 18,069 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALLWIN VS
Chesterfield
Income $133,037 +74%
Home value $472,500 +102%
Population 49,309 +60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALLWIN VS
Town and Country
Income $232,534 +204%
Home value $928,500 +298%
Population 11,619 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ballwin, Missouri? Ballwin, Missouri has about 30,404 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ballwin, Missouri? The typical household in Ballwin, Missouri earns about $76,589 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ballwin, Missouri expensive? In Ballwin, Missouri, the median home is worth about $233,500, and the typical rent is about $908 a month.
How educated are people in Ballwin, Missouri? About 52.4% of adults age 25 and over in Ballwin, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ballwin, Missouri? About 3.8% of people in Ballwin, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ballwin, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Ballwin, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,588 residents, a change of about 39 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here