United States › Minnesota › Apple Valley CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Apple Valley Minnesota · 34,598 residents · 16.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Apple Valley is home to 34,598 people in Minnesota. Owners hold 87% of the housing stock. That is roughly 62% ahead of the Minnesota median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 37% of adults have a four-year degree. Median household income runs $49,981, well clear of the $30,130 US median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.5% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 29.9
US median: 33.0
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 11%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 39K 45K 52K 59K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Apple Valley Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,981
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $69,752 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $29,477 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 2.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$101,300
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $149,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$592
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $746 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 88.0% in 2000
12.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(41,372)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 97%(33,567)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data vs 41.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 95.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 10.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.8%(6,603)
Women 15+
Never married 30.6%(7,100)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.5%(446)
Share of the 2,414 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Apple Valley Head to head
Compare Apple Valley to nearby cities APPLE VALLEY VS
Burnsville
Income $87,024 +74%
Home value $355,200 +251%
Population 65,244 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Eagan
Income $108,690 +117%
Home value $397,100 +292%
Population 67,109 +21%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Lakeville
Income $139,041 +178%
Home value $452,500 +347%
Population 79,270 +43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Farmington
Income $123,673 +147%
Home value $366,200 +262%
Population 25,425 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Apple Valley, Minnesota? Apple Valley, Minnesota has about 34,598 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Apple Valley, Minnesota? The typical household in Apple Valley, Minnesota earns about $49,981 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Apple Valley, Minnesota expensive? In Apple Valley, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $101,300, and the typical rent is about $592 a month.
How educated are people in Apple Valley, Minnesota? About 36.6% of adults age 25 and over in Apple Valley, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Apple Valley, Minnesota? About 3.5% of people in Apple Valley, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here