CensusEasy
CITY

Northview

Michigan · 15,268 residents · 10.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 15,268 people, Northview is a city in Michigan. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average. Density works out to 1,483 people per square mile. That is roughly 17% ahead of the Michigan median.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.0
US median: 38.9
Average education
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

15,268
+4%since 2000
from 14,730 in 2000
2000 – 2024
1,483 / sq mi
+1%since 2009
from 1,467 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
40.0
+13%since 2000
from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
10.3 sq mi
Population, 20002024
14K15K15K15K16K2000201020202024Northview
202415K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 56.2%(944)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97%(1,068)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.5%(838)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.3%(809)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.6%(850)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3414%(2,136)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.8%(1,800)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.4%(1,585)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.4%(1,897)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412.5%(1,908)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 848.2%(1,253)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.2%(180)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$85,403
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,888 in 2000
US average: $82,259
2000 – 2024
$45,303
+114%since 2000
from $21,215 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
55.1%
+22.3 ptssince 2009
from 32.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
9.1%
+3.1 ptssince 2000
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.411
+5%since 2010
from 0.392 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade13.5%
US avg: 9.9%
Information12.8%
US avg: 10.8%
Other services9%
US avg: 6.7%
Wholesale trade7.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Public administration4.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Finance & insurance3.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing2.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food0.9%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$289,300
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $117,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
2000 – 2024
$1,247
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $610 in 2000
US average: $1,442
79.2%
+6.8 ptssince 2000
from 72.4% in 2000
20.8% rent
1.6%
−3.8 ptssince 2009
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.40 people
−5%since 2009
from 2.53 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
15.6%
−10.9 ptssince 2009
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
43.8%
−6.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.4
+27%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
66
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic93.4%(13,755)
Black1.9%(284)
Hispanic / Latino2.1%(313)
Asian1.1%(159)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic84.5%(12,898)
Black3.3%(504)
Hispanic / Latino4.3%(662)
Asian1.1%(173)
Other6.8%(1,031)
35
+93%since 2009
from 18 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.6%(402)
Puerto Rican0.9%(145)
Cuban0.2%(25)
Dominican0.1%(15)
Colombian0.1%(15)
Asian origin
Indonesian0.5%(80)
Hmong0.4%(55)
Vietnamese0.2%(23)
Filipino0.1%(15)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.4%(68)
Tongan0.1%(22)
Fijian0.1%(22)
Ancestry
German18.8%(2,868)
Irish15.7%(2,400)
Dutch13.1%(2,003)
English12.1%(1,855)
Polish8%(1,215)
Italian5.4%(821)
American3.8%(577)
Swedish2.4%(371)
Scottish2.2%(339)
French1.5%(225)
Danish1.3%(206)
Norwegian1.3%(203)
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data
Ethiopian0.7%(110)
Finnish0.6%(96)
Russian0.6%(94)
Arab0.6%(92)
Lithuanian0.6%(90)
Ukrainian0.6%(85)
Austrian0.4%(66)
Czech0.4%(60)
Welsh0.4%(59)
Hungarian0.3%(51)
West Indian0.3%(49)
Jamaican0.3%(49)
Swiss0.3%(41)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(40)
Belgian0.2%(37)
Lebanese0.2%(36)
Canadian0.2%(30)
British0.1%(22)
Slovene0.1%(22)
Serbian0.1%(13)
Greek0%(7)
Section 05

Education

38.7%
+12.9 ptssince 2000
from 25.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
94.9%
+4.5 ptssince 2000
from 90.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
12.3%
+3.5 ptssince 2000
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.2 min
+51%since 2000
from 12.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
79.0%
−6.8 ptssince 2009
from 85.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
6.0%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.1%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
13.6%
+9.6 ptssince 2009
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
0.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.2%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.5%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

4.5%
−2.0 ptssince 2011
from 6.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
68.6%
−0.6 ptssince 2011
from 69.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
81.8%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 84.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
9.9%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
42.7%
+11.6 ptssince 2009
from 31.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

48.7%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 47.6% in 2009
51.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 52.4% in 2009
3.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.4%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
12.2%
+0.8 ptssince 2012
from 11.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.3%
−5.8 ptssince 2013
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
92.2%
+5.8 ptssince 2017
from 86.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
95.4%
+5.5 ptssince 2020
from 89.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
92.7%
+7.8 ptssince 2020
from 84.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
95.4%
+0.4 ptssince 2016
from 95.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.6%
−0.9 ptssince 2016
from 2.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married30.3%(1,817)
Married59.4%(3,569)
Widowed1.2%(75)
Divorced9.1%(544)
Women 15+
Never married23.2%(1,487)
Married54.6%(3,504)
Widowed7.7%(492)
Divorced14.5%(930)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.3%
−5.8 ptssince 2013
from 10.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
62.4%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 59.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.9%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
22.3%
+2.4 ptssince 2020
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
14.9%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.3%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
74.7%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.8%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 35.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)16.6%(126)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)7.8%(59)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era32.9%(250)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War27.9%(212)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.1%(1)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 759 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Northview

Head to head

Compare Northview to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Northview, Michigan?

Northview, Michigan has about 15,268 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Northview, Michigan?

The typical household in Northview, Michigan earns about $85,403 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Northview, Michigan expensive?

In Northview, Michigan, the median home is worth about $289,300, and the typical rent is about $1,247 a month.

How educated are people in Northview, Michigan?

About 38.7% of adults age 25 and over in Northview, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Northview, Michigan?

About 9.1% of people in Northview, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →