United States › Maryland › North Laurel CITY · 2010 ACS
North Laurel Maryland · 4,474 residents · 6.48 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Laurel is home to 4,474 people in Maryland. 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. There are 15,994 fewer people here than in 2000. Households take in $99,659 a year at the median, 89% more than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $381,900. Households here earn about 41% more than in Maryland as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 32.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
58% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 71%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 9K 15K 21K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Laurel Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $99,659
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $66,836 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $27,991 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 56.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 7.6%
Public administration 6.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$381,900
+71%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $176,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,406
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $861 in 2000
US average: $853
from 71.0% in 2000
29.1% rent
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.86 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.85 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 43.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 69.2%(14,160)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 41.7%(1,865)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(277)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 12 more ancestry groups with data from 39.6% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 52.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 17.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.1%(3,899)
Women 15+
Never married 36.5%(4,106)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 54%(547)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.6%(310)
Share of the 1,013 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Laurel Head to head
Compare North Laurel to nearby cities NORTH LAUREL VS
Savage
Income $116,895 +17%
Home value $424,300 +11%
Population 8,239 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LAUREL VS
Scaggsville
Income $207,220 +108%
Home value $668,500 +75%
Population 10,564 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LAUREL VS
Laurel
Income $100,504 +1%
Home value $385,500 +1%
Population 30,254 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LAUREL VS
Maryland City
Income $117,337 +18%
Home value $424,900 +11%
Population 19,186 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Laurel, Maryland? North Laurel, Maryland has about 4,474 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Laurel, Maryland? The typical household in North Laurel, Maryland earns about $99,659 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Laurel, Maryland expensive? In North Laurel, Maryland, the median home is worth about $381,900, and the typical rent is about $1,406 a month.
How educated are people in North Laurel, Maryland? About 57.7% of adults age 25 and over in North Laurel, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Laurel, Maryland? About 1.0% of people in North Laurel, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Laurel, Maryland grown since 1990? Yes, North Laurel, Maryland has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 10,534 residents, a change of about -70 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here