United States › Massachusetts › West Concord CITY · 2020 ACS
West Concord Massachusetts · 6,320 residents · 3.38 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
West Concord is home to 6,320 people in Massachusetts. This is an unusually credentialed place: 63% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $667,900, having more than doubled since 2000. The median age is 46.9, about 8 years above the US median. Median household income runs $132,619, well clear of the $66,278 US median. That is roughly 57% ahead of the Massachusetts median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 38.8
More educated
63% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 7K 7K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Concord Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $132,619
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $86,096 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $43,271 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 61.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$667,900
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $351,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$2,259
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,204 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.4% in 2000
35.2% rent
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.7%(4,660)
Hispanic / Latino 6.2%(348)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.8%(4,919)
Hispanic / Latino 6.3%(400)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 53.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 25.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 67.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 47.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 57.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 1.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 1.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5%(16)
Share of the 321 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Concord Head to head
Compare West Concord to nearby cities WEST CONCORD VS
Maynard
Income $124,067 −6%
Home value $527,400 −21%
Population 10,712 +82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CONCORD VS
Lexington
Income $238,444 +80%
Home value $1,203,100 +80%
Population 34,295 +484%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CONCORD VS
Hudson
Income $90,524 −32%
Home value $473,300 −29%
Population 15,719 +168%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST CONCORD VS
Waltham
Income $120,216 −9%
Home value $748,700 +12%
Population 65,037 +1007%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Concord, Massachusetts? West Concord, Massachusetts has about 6,320 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Concord, Massachusetts? The typical household in West Concord, Massachusetts earns about $132,619 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Concord, Massachusetts expensive? In West Concord, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $667,900, and the typical rent is about $2,259 a month.
How educated are people in West Concord, Massachusetts? About 63.5% of adults age 25 and over in West Concord, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Concord, Massachusetts? About 4.0% of people in West Concord, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has West Concord, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, West Concord, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 559 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here