United States › Massachusetts › Revere CITY · 2010 ACS
Revere Massachusetts · 51,755 residents · 5.70 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 51,755 people, Revere is a city in Massachusetts. Owners hold 48% of the housing stock. 30% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $337,400, having more than doubled since 2000. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Households here earn about 23% less than in Massachusetts as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 37.9
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
41K 47K 52K 58K 64K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Revere Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,759
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,067 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,698 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 14.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Public administration 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$337,400
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $172,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,122
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $726 in 2000
US average: $853
from 50.0% in 2000
52.4% rent
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.82 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 49.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 54.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 7.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 79.4%(37,530)
Hispanic / Latino 9.4%(4,465)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 62.4%(32,299)
Hispanic / Latino 24.4%(12,617)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.0 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 61.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 23.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 27.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 35.8%(8,618)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 39.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.2%(307)
Gulf War (1990s) 9.5%(138)
Share of the 1,450 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Revere Head to head
Compare Revere to nearby cities REVERE VS
Chelsea
Income $72,179 +45%
Home value $493,500 +46%
Population 40,130 −33%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REVERE VS
Winthrop
Income $116,167 +133%
Home value $649,600 +93%
Population 18,647 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REVERE VS
Everett
Income $85,218 +71%
Home value $610,000 +81%
Population 53,572 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
REVERE VS
Saugus
Income $101,539 +104%
Home value $603,400 +79%
Population 28,773 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Revere, Massachusetts? Revere, Massachusetts has about 51,755 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Revere, Massachusetts? The typical household in Revere, Massachusetts earns about $49,759 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Revere, Massachusetts expensive? In Revere, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $337,400, and the typical rent is about $1,122 a month.
How educated are people in Revere, Massachusetts? About 18.1% of adults age 25 and over in Revere, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Revere, Massachusetts? About 14.7% of people in Revere, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Revere, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Revere, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,969 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here