United States › Massachusetts › Barnstable Town CITY · 2010 ACS
Barnstable Massachusetts · 45,193 residents · 59.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 45,193 people, Barnstable is a city in Massachusetts. At a median age of 47.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median home value sits at $379,600. 37% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 75% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 7.1%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 47.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 45.2 in 2009
US average: 37.2
Population, 2009 – 2024
44K 45K 47K 49K 50K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Barnstable Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $62,264
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $62,671 in 2009
US average: $52,703
$35,265
Unchangedsince 2009
from $35,256 in 2009
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 3.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$379,600
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $392,100 in 2009
US average: $225,659
$1,132
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2009
from $1,124 in 2009
US average: $853
from 78.1% in 2009
25.0% rent
from 24.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 42.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 53.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2009
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(41,672)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(1,168)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.4%(39,512)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(1,418)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 35.7% in 2009
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.6% in 2009
US average: 84.9%
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 80.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.5%(5,427)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(5,802)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11%(334)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.6%(472)
Share of the 3,029 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barnstable Head to head
Compare Barnstable to nearby cities BARNSTABLE VS
South Yarmouth
Income $82,188 +32%
Home value $541,700 +43%
Population 11,552 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARNSTABLE VS
New Bedford
Income $56,981 −8%
Home value $357,300 −6%
Population 101,834 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARNSTABLE VS
Nantucket
Income $148,017 +138%
Home value $1,465,300 +286%
Population 10,017 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARNSTABLE VS
Middleborough Center
Income $97,616 +57%
Home value $424,900 +12%
Population 8,155 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barnstable, Massachusetts? Barnstable, Massachusetts has about 45,193 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Barnstable, Massachusetts? The typical household in Barnstable, Massachusetts earns about $62,264 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barnstable, Massachusetts expensive? In Barnstable, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $379,600, and the typical rent is about $1,132 a month.
How educated are people in Barnstable, Massachusetts? About 37.0% of adults age 25 and over in Barnstable, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barnstable, Massachusetts? About 7.1% of people in Barnstable, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here