United States › Indiana › Munster CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Munster Indiana · 21,511 residents · 7.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Munster is home to 21,511 people in Indiana. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 42.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 52% more than in Indiana as a whole. 39% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. The median household earns $63,243, about 48% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 42.9
US median: 35.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.4 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 21K 22K 23K 24K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Munster Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,243
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $48,483 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $21,529 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 1.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$160,400
+21%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $100,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$771
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $558 in 1990
US average: $602
from 88.8% in 1990
10.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 95.7%(19,087)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(534)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.8%(19,098)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(1,050)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 33.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 87.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 14.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 23.8%(1,956)
Women 15+
Never married 17.9%(1,639)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.1%(188)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.9%(300)
Share of the 1,039 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Munster Head to head
Compare Munster to nearby cities MUNSTER VS
Highland
Income $78,062 +23%
Home value $233,300 +45%
Population 23,409 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNSTER VS
Lansing
Income $75,569 +19%
Home value $177,000 +10%
Population 28,068 +19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNSTER VS
Lynwood
Income $85,237 +35%
Home value $218,000 +36%
Population 9,297 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNSTER VS
Dyer
Income $107,159 +69%
Home value $322,200 +101%
Population 16,273 −31%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Munster, Indiana? Munster, Indiana has about 21,511 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Munster, Indiana? The typical household in Munster, Indiana earns about $63,243 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Munster, Indiana expensive? In Munster, Indiana, the median home is worth about $160,400, and the typical rent is about $771 a month.
How educated are people in Munster, Indiana? About 39.2% of adults age 25 and over in Munster, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Munster, Indiana? About 4.3% of people in Munster, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Munster, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Munster, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,562 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here