United States › Illinois › Mundelein CITY · 2010 ACS
Mundelein Illinois · 31,064 residents · 9.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mundelein is a city of 31,064 people in Illinois. Households here earn about 48% more than in Illinois as a whole. The foreign-born share is 29%. This is an unusually credentialed place: 41% of adults have a four-year degree. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The median household earns $82,759, about 57% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 37.2
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 31,064
Unchangedsince 2000
from 30,935 in 2000
from 31.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 24K 27K 31K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mundelein Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $82,759
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,651 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $26,280 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 54.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.6% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.6%
Transportation & warehousing 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$251,000
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $162,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$998
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $774 in 2000
US average: $853
from 79.7% in 2000
22.0% rent
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.05 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 35.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.5%(20,566)
Hispanic / Latino 24.2%(7,487)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 58.3%(18,123)
Hispanic / Latino 30.1%(9,344)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 39.9% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 83.5% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 13.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 37.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.9%(4,681)
Women 15+
Never married 29.6%(3,759)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.4%(46)
Share of the 721 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mundelein Head to head
Compare Mundelein to nearby cities MUNDELEIN VS
Libertyville
Income $165,667 +100%
Home value $512,000 +104%
Population 20,701 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDELEIN VS
Vernon Hills
Income $121,943 +47%
Home value $412,300 +64%
Population 26,825 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDELEIN VS
Hawthorn Woods
Income $219,631 +165%
Home value $619,100 +147%
Population 9,679 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDELEIN VS
Grayslake
Income $113,972 +38%
Home value $309,500 +23%
Population 21,140 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mundelein, Illinois? Mundelein, Illinois has about 31,064 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mundelein, Illinois? The typical household in Mundelein, Illinois earns about $82,759 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mundelein, Illinois expensive? In Mundelein, Illinois, the median home is worth about $251,000, and the typical rent is about $998 a month.
How educated are people in Mundelein, Illinois? About 40.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mundelein, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mundelein, Illinois? About 4.8% of people in Mundelein, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mundelein, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Mundelein, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,849 residents, a change of about 46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here