United States › Illinois › Mundelein CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Mundelein Illinois · 30,935 residents · 9.72 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mundelein is a city of 30,935 people in Illinois. That is roughly 49% ahead of the Illinois median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 40% of adults have a four-year degree. Growth has run 46% since 1990, or 9,720 more people. The median household earns $69,651, about 64% above the national median. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.7
US median: 35.2
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
20K 24K 27K 31K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mundelein Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $69,651
+15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $45,947 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $16,950 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 4.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$162,400
+6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $115,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$774
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $606 in 1990
US average: $602
from 73.4% in 1990
20.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(18,918)
Hispanic / Latino 13.3%(2,822)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.5%(20,566)
Hispanic / Latino 24.2%(7,487)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 32 more ancestry groups with data from 30.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 85.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 10.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.4%(3,354)
Women 15+
Never married 21.1%(2,325)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 76.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.4%(46)
Share of the 721 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mundelein Head to head
Compare Mundelein to nearby cities MUNDELEIN VS
Libertyville
Income $165,667 +138%
Home value $512,000 +215%
Population 20,701 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDELEIN VS
Vernon Hills
Income $121,943 +75%
Home value $412,300 +154%
Population 26,825 −18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDELEIN VS
Hawthorn Woods
Income $219,631 +215%
Home value $619,100 +281%
Population 9,679 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MUNDELEIN VS
Grayslake
Income $113,972 +64%
Home value $309,500 +91%
Population 21,140 −35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mundelein, Illinois? Mundelein, Illinois has about 30,935 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Mundelein, Illinois? The typical household in Mundelein, Illinois earns about $69,651 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mundelein, Illinois expensive? In Mundelein, Illinois, the median home is worth about $162,400, and the typical rent is about $774 a month.
How educated are people in Mundelein, Illinois? About 39.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mundelein, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mundelein, Illinois? About 4.6% of people in Mundelein, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mundelein, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Mundelein, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,720 residents, a change of about 46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here