United States › Illinois › Hazel Crest CITY · 2010 ACS
Hazel Crest Illinois · 14,100 residents · 3.40 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hazel Crest is a city of 14,100 people in Illinois. Median rent is $1,331 a month. Getting to work takes 35 minutes on average. The foreign-born share is 4%. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $151,700, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.7
US median: 37.2
Average education
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 14K 14K 15K 15K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hazel Crest Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,920
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $50,576 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,908 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 25.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 9.9%
Public administration 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$151,700
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $97,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,331
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $934 in 2000
US average: $853
from 81.4% in 2000
26.7% rent
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.73 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 45.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 64.4% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 18.3%(2,708)
Hispanic / Latino 3.3%(494)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 9%(1,269)
Hispanic / Latino 3.7%(527)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 22.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 45.4%(2,088)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.5%(50)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.6%(97)
Share of the 666 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hazel Crest Head to head
Compare Hazel Crest to nearby cities HAZEL CREST VS
Homewood
Income $100,139 +89%
Home value $221,100 +46%
Population 18,773 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAZEL CREST VS
Markham
Income $57,302 +8%
Home value $135,300 −11%
Population 11,274 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAZEL CREST VS
Country Club Hills
Income $75,197 +42%
Home value $192,000 +27%
Population 16,215 +25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAZEL CREST VS
Flossmoor
Income $133,663 +153%
Home value $344,800 +127%
Population 9,358 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hazel Crest, Illinois? Hazel Crest, Illinois has about 14,100 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hazel Crest, Illinois? The typical household in Hazel Crest, Illinois earns about $52,920 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hazel Crest, Illinois expensive? In Hazel Crest, Illinois, the median home is worth about $151,700, and the typical rent is about $1,331 a month.
How educated are people in Hazel Crest, Illinois? About 24.6% of adults age 25 and over in Hazel Crest, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hazel Crest, Illinois? About 11.5% of people in Hazel Crest, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hazel Crest, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Hazel Crest, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 766 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here