United States › Connecticut › Manchester CITY · 2010 ACS
Manchester Connecticut · 30,577 residents · 9.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manchester is home to 30,577 people in Connecticut. Owners hold 56% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 22% less than in Connecticut as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.0% of locals. Median home value sits at $191,300. Headcount has barely moved since 2011.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.4
US median: 37.2
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth vs 36.5 in 2011
US average: 37.2
Population, 2010 – 2024
29K 31K 33K 36K 38K 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,811
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $55,621 in 2011
US average: $52,703
vs $29,499 in 2011
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
vs 36.8% in 2011
US average: 33.3%
vs 8.4% in 2011
US average: 13.8%
vs 0.393 in 2011
US average: 0.461
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$191,300
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $190,300 in 2011
US average: $225,659
$965
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2011
vs $988 in 2011
US average: $853
vs 59.0% in 2011
44.1% rent
vs 5.3% in 2011
US average: 12.1%
2.30 people
Unchangedvs 2011
vs 2.30 people in 2011
US average: 2.60
vs 33.0% in 2011
US average: 30.9%
vs 51.4% in 2011
US average: 46.8%
vs 3.4 in 2011
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2011
White, non-Hispanic 68.8%(20,457)
Hispanic / Latino 14.8%(4,413)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 65.9%(20,151)
Hispanic / Latino 14.7%(4,480)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data vs 27.6% in 2011
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
vs 88.5% in 2011
US average: 84.9%
vs 10.1% in 2011
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 21.7 min in 2011
US average: 25.2
vs 81.1% in 2011
US average: 76.2%
vs 10.4% in 2011
US average: 10.4%
vs 2.8% in 2011
US average: 4.7%
vs 2.3% in 2011
US average: 4.1%
vs 1.2% in 2011
US average: 2.8%
vs 0.4% in 2011
US average: 0.5%
vs 8.9% in 2011
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.7% in 2011
US average: 12.9%
vs 33.4% in 2011
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community vs 11.7% in 2011
US average: 12.8%
vs 8.3% in 2011
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 50.7%(7,965)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 64.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.2%(341)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.2%(183)
Share of the 1,128 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Head to head
Compare Manchester to nearby cities MANCHESTER VS
Longmeadow
Income $149,601 +183%
Home value $454,100 +137%
Population 15,696 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Agawam
Income $85,421 +62%
Home value $311,600 +63%
Population 28,783 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Springfield
Income $52,656 same
Home value $245,000 +28%
Population 154,702 +321%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
West Springfield
Income $69,371 +31%
Home value $321,500 +68%
Population 28,829 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester, Connecticut? Manchester, Connecticut has about 30,577 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester, Connecticut? The typical household in Manchester, Connecticut earns about $52,811 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester, Connecticut expensive? In Manchester, Connecticut, the median home is worth about $191,300, and the typical rent is about $965 a month.
How educated are people in Manchester, Connecticut? About 28.0% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Connecticut hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Connecticut? About 9.0% of people in Manchester, Connecticut live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here