United States › California › Santee CITY · 2020 ACS
Santee California · 60,037 residents · 16.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Santee is home to 60,037 people in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $478,000. Median rent is $1,757 a month. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock. Households take in $85,826 a year at the median, 29% more than the country as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 8.1% of people here.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 84%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
52K 54K 56K 59K 61K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Santee Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $85,826
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,624 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,311 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 43.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 5.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$478,000
+84%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $172,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,757
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $833 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 71.0% in 2000
30.4% rent
from 2.82 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.8%(42,803)
Hispanic / Latino 11.4%(6,016)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 62.9%(37,783)
Hispanic / Latino 20.9%(12,522)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 17.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.1%(7,614)
Women 15+
Never married 23.1%(5,547)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39%(2,089)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.2%(1,510)
Share of the 5,357 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Santee Head to head
Compare Santee to nearby cities SANTEE VS
Bostonia
Income $78,878 −8%
Home value $487,600 +2%
Population 16,765 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTEE VS
Winter Gardens
Income $97,973 +14%
Home value $608,600 +27%
Population 22,131 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTEE VS
El Cajon
Income $67,511 −21%
Home value $681,700 +43%
Population 101,755 +75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SANTEE VS
Lakeside CDP (San Diego County)
Income $96,447 +12%
Home value $634,400 +33%
Population 22,447 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Santee, California? Santee, California has about 60,037 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Santee, California? The typical household in Santee, California earns about $85,826 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Santee, California expensive? In Santee, California, the median home is worth about $478,000, and the typical rent is about $1,757 a month.
How educated are people in Santee, California? About 28.2% of adults age 25 and over in Santee, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Santee, California? About 8.1% of people in Santee, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Santee, California grown since 1990? Yes, Santee, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,135 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here