United States › California › Poway CITY · 2010 ACS
Poway California · 47,811 residents · 39.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Poway is home to 47,811 people in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $606,000. Households here earn about 60% more than in California as a whole. 45% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Median household income runs $97,285, well clear of the $52,703 US median. At a median age of 41.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 47,811
Unchangedsince 2000
from 48,044 in 2000
from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
43K 45K 47K 49K 51K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Poway Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $97,285
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $71,708 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $29,788 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 61.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.3%
Transportation & warehousing 4.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$606,000
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $272,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,339
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $910 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.7% in 2000
25.6% rent
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.00 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 6.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.2%(37,092)
Hispanic / Latino 10.4%(4,974)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 69.1%(33,041)
Hispanic / Latino 15.7%(7,508)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 39.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 93.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 14.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 78.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 47.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(5,974)
Women 15+
Never married 22.8%(4,435)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.8%(998)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.8%(785)
Share of the 3,041 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Poway Head to head
Compare Poway to nearby cities POWAY VS
Ramona
Income $107,427 +10%
Home value $766,400 +26%
Population 22,634 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWAY VS
Santee
Income $113,394 +17%
Home value $727,200 +20%
Population 58,205 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWAY VS
Escondido
Income $91,967 −5%
Home value $714,500 +18%
Population 146,030 +197%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POWAY VS
Lakeside CDP (San Diego County)
Income $96,447 −1%
Home value $634,400 +5%
Population 22,447 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Poway, California? Poway, California has about 47,811 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Poway, California? The typical household in Poway, California earns about $97,285 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Poway, California expensive? In Poway, California, the median home is worth about $606,000, and the typical rent is about $1,339 a month.
How educated are people in Poway, California? About 45.3% of adults age 25 and over in Poway, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Poway, California? About 4.3% of people in Poway, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Poway, California grown since 1990? Yes, Poway, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,295 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here