United States › California › Hanford CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Hanford California · 30,765 residents · 17.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 30,765 people, Hanford is a city in California. There are 10,921 fewer people here than in 2000. That trails the California median by roughly 26%. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 56% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $72,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 30.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
28K 37K 45K 54K 63K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hanford Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,629
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,582 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,504 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 17.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$72,800
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $100,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$421
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $569 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 59.0% in 2000
44.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.9%(20,794)
Hispanic / Latino 38.7%(16,116)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 74.9%(23,042)
Hispanic / Latino 28.6%(8,803)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 14.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 74.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.7%(9,040)
Women 15+
Never married 32.1%(7,180)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 50%(1,931)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.8%(1,111)
Share of the 3,861 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hanford Head to head
Compare Hanford to nearby cities HANFORD VS
Lemoore
Income $83,724 +214%
Home value $328,300 +351%
Population 27,291 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANFORD VS
Kingsburg
Income $76,913 +189%
Home value $373,800 +413%
Population 13,249 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANFORD VS
Selma
Income $60,241 +126%
Home value $315,300 +333%
Population 24,702 −60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANFORD VS
Corcoran
Income $59,905 +125%
Home value $236,100 +224%
Population 22,358 −64%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hanford, California? Hanford, California has about 30,765 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Hanford, California? The typical household in Hanford, California earns about $26,629 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hanford, California expensive? In Hanford, California, the median home is worth about $72,800, and the typical rent is about $421 a month.
How educated are people in Hanford, California? About 11.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hanford, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hanford, California? About 15.7% of people in Hanford, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here