United States › California › Half Moon Bay CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Half Moon Bay California · 8,886 residents · 6.24 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Half Moon Bay is home to 8,886 people in California. Median home value sits at $353,800. That is roughly 53% ahead of the California median. Median household income runs $54,762, well clear of the $30,130 US median. Median rent is $852 a month. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.9% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 35.0
US median: 33.0
More educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 10K 11K 12K 13K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Half Moon Bay Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,762
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $78,473 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $37,963 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.1% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$353,800
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $457,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$852
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $1,269 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 75.4% in 2000
28.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66.6%(7,882)
Hispanic / Latino 23.2%(2,751)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(8,110)
Hispanic / Latino 22.1%(1,966)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data vs 35.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 13.4% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 23.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.1%(1,088)
Women 15+
Never married 30.6%(1,535)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.9%(127)
Share of the 580 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Half Moon Bay Head to head
Compare Half Moon Bay to nearby cities HALF MOON BAY VS
Hillsborough
Income $250,001 +357%
Home value $2,000,001 +465%
Population 11,206 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HALF MOON BAY VS
Belmont
Income $205,297 +275%
Home value $2,000,001 +465%
Population 28,752 +155%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HALF MOON BAY VS
Millbrae
Income $163,476 +199%
Home value $1,934,900 +447%
Population 22,869 +103%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HALF MOON BAY VS
Burlingame
Income $174,000 +218%
Home value $2,000,001 +465%
Population 31,929 +183%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Half Moon Bay, California? Half Moon Bay, California has about 8,886 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Half Moon Bay, California? The typical household in Half Moon Bay, California earns about $54,762 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Half Moon Bay, California expensive? In Half Moon Bay, California, the median home is worth about $353,800, and the typical rent is about $852 a month.
How educated are people in Half Moon Bay, California? About 28.5% of adults age 25 and over in Half Moon Bay, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Half Moon Bay, California? About 3.9% of people in Half Moon Bay, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here