United States › California › Fountain Valley CITY · 2010 ACS
Fountain Valley California · 55,313 residents · 9.07 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Fountain Valley is a city of 55,313 people in California. The typical home is worth $644,200, having more than doubled since 2000. 29% of residents were born outside the United States. The median age is 42.6, about 5 years above the US median. Renters pay $1,451 a month at the median. Households take in $79,364 a year at the median, 51% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.6
US median: 37.2
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 78%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
53K 54K 55K 56K 57K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Fountain Valley Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,364
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,734 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $26,521 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 54.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.3% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.8%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$644,200
+78%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $285,700 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,451
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,058 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.7% in 2000
27.8% rent
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.94 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 37.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 49.7% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 8.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 58.5%(32,144)
Hispanic / Latino 10.7%(5,870)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 49.2%(27,234)
Hispanic / Latino 13.1%(7,250)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 34.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 46.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.6%(9,109)
Women 15+
Never married 29.2%(7,119)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.9%(167)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.5%(274)
Share of the 1,405 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Fountain Valley Head to head
Compare Fountain Valley to nearby cities FOUNTAIN VALLEY VS
Huntington Beach
Income $120,919 +52%
Home value $1,100,000 +71%
Population 191,451 +245%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOUNTAIN VALLEY VS
Westminster
Income $85,541 +8%
Home value $858,300 +33%
Population 88,966 +60%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOUNTAIN VALLEY VS
Costa Mesa
Income $111,505 +40%
Home value $1,115,100 +73%
Population 108,881 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FOUNTAIN VALLEY VS
Santa Ana
Income $93,999 +18%
Home value $713,000 +11%
Population 315,586 +469%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Fountain Valley, California? Fountain Valley, California has about 55,313 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Fountain Valley, California? The typical household in Fountain Valley, California earns about $79,364 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Fountain Valley, California expensive? In Fountain Valley, California, the median home is worth about $644,200, and the typical rent is about $1,451 a month.
How educated are people in Fountain Valley, California? About 37.5% of adults age 25 and over in Fountain Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Fountain Valley, California? About 6.2% of people in Fountain Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Fountain Valley, California grown since 1990? Yes, Fountain Valley, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,622 residents, a change of about 3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here