United States › California › Del Aire CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Del Aire California · 8,040 residents · 1.01 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Del Aire is home to 8,040 people in California. Median home value sits at $229,400. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. Median rent is $773 a month. The median household earns $46,017, about 53% above the national median. That is roughly 29% ahead of the California median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 61%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 35.1 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
8K 9K 10K 11K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Del Aire Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,017
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $55,186 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $20,726 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 5.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$229,400
+61%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $187,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$773
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $969 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 79.7% in 2000
19.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 42.1%(3,793)
Hispanic / Latino 41.6%(3,751)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 79.7%(6,411)
Hispanic / Latino 22.6%(1,818)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data vs 16.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 78.4% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 16.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.3%(1,557)
Women 15+
Never married 32.8%(1,476)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 39%(145)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.8%(85)
Share of the 372 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Del Aire Head to head
Compare Del Aire to nearby cities DEL AIRE VS
Hawthorne
Income $75,848 +65%
Home value $863,400 +276%
Population 82,741 +644%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL AIRE VS
Lennox
Income $57,759 +26%
Home value $708,000 +209%
Population 19,449 +75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL AIRE VS
Lawndale
Income $85,441 +86%
Home value $781,900 +241%
Population 29,892 +169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEL AIRE VS
Alondra Park
Income $87,169 +89%
Home value $835,100 +264%
Population 8,373 −25%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Del Aire, California? Del Aire, California has about 8,040 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Del Aire, California? The typical household in Del Aire, California earns about $46,017 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Del Aire, California expensive? In Del Aire, California, the median home is worth about $229,400, and the typical rent is about $773 a month.
How educated are people in Del Aire, California? About 16.3% of adults age 25 and over in Del Aire, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Del Aire, California? About 4.9% of people in Del Aire, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here