United States › California › Apple Valley CITY · 2020 ACS
Apple Valley California · 75,791 residents · 77.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Apple Valley is home to 75,791 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. 21,552 more people live here than in 2000. Households here earn about 30% less than in California as a whole. The average commute runs 36 minutes. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 64%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
43K 52K 61K 70K 79K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Apple Valley Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,929
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,421 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,830 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 9.4%
Education & health services 1.6%
Public administration 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$270,400
+64%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $109,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,084
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $573 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.0% in 2000
30.3% rent
3.04 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 3.04 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 67.7%(36,710)
Hispanic / Latino 18.6%(10,067)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 44.8%(33,991)
Hispanic / Latino 38.2%(28,989)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 16.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 72.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 56.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 33.2%(9,272)
Women 15+
Never married 29.2%(8,817)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17%(931)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.1%(1,214)
Share of the 5,483 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Apple Valley Head to head
Compare Apple Valley to nearby cities APPLE VALLEY VS
Spring Valley Lake
Income $82,625 +50%
Home value $463,000 +71%
Population 9,483 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Victorville
Income $74,410 +35%
Home value $385,600 +43%
Population 141,395 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Hesperia
Income $72,160 +31%
Home value $409,000 +51%
Population 102,605 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
APPLE VALLEY VS
Adelanto
Income $68,685 +25%
Home value $349,100 +29%
Population 38,798 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Apple Valley, California? Apple Valley, California has about 75,791 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Apple Valley, California? The typical household in Apple Valley, California earns about $54,929 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Apple Valley, California expensive? In Apple Valley, California, the median home is worth about $270,400, and the typical rent is about $1,084 a month.
How educated are people in Apple Valley, California? About 17.8% of adults age 25 and over in Apple Valley, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Apple Valley, California? About 17.6% of people in Apple Valley, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Apple Valley, California grown since 1990? Yes, Apple Valley, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 29,712 residents, a change of about 64 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here