United States › Arkansas › North Little Rock CITY · 2000 CENSUS
North Little Rock Arkansas · 60,433 residents · 53.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
North Little Rock is a city of 60,433 people in Arkansas. 58% of homes are owner-occupied. Median home value sits at $75,100. Getting to work takes 12 minutes on average. The poverty rate is 16.1%, above the 12.4% national rate. Median household income is $35,578, under the $42,589 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.5
US median: 35.2
Average education
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.6 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
59K 61K 63K 65K 67K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Little Rock Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $35,578
+13%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $23,958 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,390 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 17.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$75,100
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $55,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$512
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $370 in 1990
US average: $602
from 58.9% in 1990
42.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 75.5%(46,637)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 61.5%(37,186)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(1,463)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 17.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 73.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 5.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 28.8%(6,258)
Women 15+
Never married 22.9%(5,942)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 18.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 32.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(1,010)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.6%(1,073)
Share of the 4,369 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Little Rock Head to head
Compare North Little Rock to nearby cities NORTH LITTLE ROCK VS
Sherwood
Income $81,328 +129%
Home value $199,500 +166%
Population 33,620 −48%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LITTLE ROCK VS
Little Rock
Income $63,003 +77%
Home value $236,400 +215%
Population 206,427 +217%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LITTLE ROCK VS
Jacksonville
Income $49,666 +40%
Home value $163,400 +118%
Population 29,460 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH LITTLE ROCK VS
Maumelle
Income $103,333 +190%
Home value $291,700 +288%
Population 19,780 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Little Rock, Arkansas? North Little Rock, Arkansas has about 60,433 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in North Little Rock, Arkansas? The typical household in North Little Rock, Arkansas earns about $35,578 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Little Rock, Arkansas expensive? In North Little Rock, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $75,100, and the typical rent is about $512 a month.
How educated are people in North Little Rock, Arkansas? About 22.0% of adults age 25 and over in North Little Rock, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Little Rock, Arkansas? About 16.1% of people in North Little Rock, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Little Rock, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, North Little Rock, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,308 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here