CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 292 SHOWN OF 292

Youngest by median age, Ohio cities · 2020

Ohio cities with the youngest median age (2020 ACS). This list covers the 292 cities in Ohio that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 292 is 40.6.

Flip the list · Oldest by median age, US cities →
Youngest by median age by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDIAN AGEVS 2000
01Oxford, OHOH22,38721.20%
02Athens, OHOH25,31322.1+3%
03Granville, OHOH6,25222.3−46%
04Kent, OHOH27,73723.2+1%
05Bowling Green, OHOH31,18224.0+7%
06Oberlin, OHOH8,60328.0+19%
07University Heights, OHOH13,20030.1−6%
08Columbus, OHOH938,39632.3+6%
09Norwood, OHOH19,65832.4−5%
10Cincinnati, OHOH314,36732.7+2%
11Trenton, OHOH14,24133.3+6%
12Painesville, OHOH20,66033.4+10%
13Grandview Heights, OHOH9,11233.8−7%
14Fairborn, OHOH35,75434.0+9%
15Whitehall, OHOH19,80534.60%
16Northbrook, OHOH10,74234.9+2%
17Dayton, OHOH136,68834.9+8%
18South Lebanon, OHOH6,96534.9+2%
19Sunbury, OHOH8,85735.1−3%
20Lakewood, OHOH49,02735.2+3%
21Marysville, OHOH30,19035.5+11%
22Riverside, OHOH24,70635.5−4%
23Bexley, OHOH12,45235.5−1%
24Pickerington, OHOH26,33335.5+9%
25Forest Park, OHOH20,04135.8+6%
26Tiffin, OHOH17,80335.8+1%
27Obetz, OHOH7,34235.8+9%
28Delaware, OHOH46,63635.9+14%
29Lima, OHOH34,69535.9+9%
30Blacklick Estates, OHOH8,38936.0+9%
31Cleveland, OHOH363,60836.1+9%
32Harrison, OHOH13,79536.2+12%
33Cleveland Heights, OHOH43,75036.2+3%
34Bellefontaine, OHOH14,15136.2+9%
35Toledo, OHOH263,42336.3+9%
36Wilmington, OHOH12,80236.4+13%
37Amelia, OHOH12,87136.5+25%
38Canton, OHOH69,00136.5+6%
39Johnstown, OHOH5,47636.5+3%
40Cheviot, OHOH8,62336.7+3%
41Hilliard, OHOH38,89836.7+10%
42Reynoldsburg, OHOH43,35036.7+4%
43Uhrichsville, OHOH5,14537.0+6%
44Lincoln, OHOH8,92837.1−1%
45Willard, OHOH6,13037.1+17%
46Hamilton, OHOH64,64437.2+7%
47Akron, OHOH189,69137.3+9%
48New Carlisle, OHOH5,52537.4+6%
49North College Hill, OHOH9,54437.4+4%
50St. Marys, OHOH8,39837.5+7%
51Wauseon, OHOH7,43037.5+11%
52Alliance, OHOH21,58237.5+10%
53Lebanon, OHOH22,11037.6+18%
54Monroe, OHOH15,88037.6−5%
55Wooster, OHOH27,11537.7+6%
56Warrensville Heights, OHOH13,35337.70%
57Portsmouth, OHOH17,28237.7−1%
58Steubenville, OHOH17,92237.9−11%
59Middletown, OHOH52,14638.0+5%
60Deer Park, OHOH5,55738.00%
61Huber Heights, OHOH43,90538.2+11%
62Zanesville, OHOH25,13838.2+10%
63Franklin, OHOH11,64738.3+13%
64Germantown, OHOH5,94738.3+5%
65West Carrollton, OHOH12,96338.3–
66Pataskala, OHOH18,52938.3+12%
67Reading, OHOH10,49138.4+2%
68Reminderville, OHOH5,33638.4+8%
69Mount Vernon, OHOH17,28738.4+4%
70Youngstown, OHOH58,83238.5+6%
71Jackson, OHOH6,23338.6+3%
72Perrysburg, OHOH25,44138.6+2%
73Springfield, OHOH58,28138.6+12%
74Troy, OHOH27,34438.6+10%
75Xenia, OHOH26,42538.6+12%
76Newark, OHOH51,47338.6+8%
77Fremont, OHOH15,76538.7+14%
78Ashtabula, OHOH17,47438.7+11%
79East Liverpool, OHOH9,56938.7+8%
80Sidney, OHOH20,12438.7+14%
81Garfield Heights, OHOH28,79038.7+1%
82Logan, OHOH7,16438.70%
83Marion, OHOH35,58738.8+10%
84Lorain, OHOH65,36638.8+13%
85Wapakoneta, OHOH9,71138.8+10%
86Bridgetown, OHOH13,46438.9–
87Delhi Hills, OHOH5,24139.0–
88Springboro, OHOH19,60639.1+15%
89Warren, OHOH38,32839.1+8%
90Mount Healthy, OHOH6,91739.1+6%
91New Albany, OHOH11,80339.1+4%
92Bellevue, OHOH8,15439.1+9%
93London, OHOH10,81339.2+10%
94Findlay, OHOH40,37039.2+12%
95Circleville, OHOH14,63439.3+9%
96Maple Heights, OHOH22,90239.3+5%
97Oakwood, OHOH9,44139.30%
98South Euclid, OHOH21,24839.3+3%
99Union, OHOH7,17739.3+15%
100Marietta, OHOH13,05339.4+3%
101Celina, OHOH10,93639.4+9%
102Fostoria, OHOH12,92039.4+11%
103Madeira, OHOH9,63739.4−5%
104Fairfield, OHOH44,68239.4+12%
105Landen, OHOH7,49939.4+18%
106Springdale, OHOH11,13439.4+1%
107Moraine, OHOH6,62739.4+21%
108Piqua, OHOH21,06439.4+12%
109Sandusky, OHOH24,00139.5+9%
110Withamsville, OHOH7,42939.6+13%
111Delphos, OHOH7,09639.6+10%
112Groesbeck, OHOH7,82439.6+11%
113Gahanna, OHOH35,98639.7+9%
114Defiance, OHOH17,00939.7+13%
115Grove City, OHOH45,18039.7+13%
116Wadsworth, OHOH24,72039.7+5%
117Rossford, OHOH6,36939.7+8%
118Sharonville, OHOH13,99739.8+2%
119Lancaster, OHOH41,95639.8+11%
120Kettering, OHOH57,39639.9+3%
121Cambridge, OHOH10,05539.9+10%
122Mansfield, OHOH47,38139.9+10%
123Medina, OHOH25,69240.0+20%
124Loveland, OHOH13,28840.0+12%
125Norwalk, OHOH17,19140.0+17%
126Orrville, OHOH8,46140.0+13%
127Dry Run, OHOH7,68740.1+7%
128Kenton, OHOH7,80840.1+11%
129Wellston, OHOH5,48840.1+13%
130Finneytown, OHOH12,50640.1+4%
131Cuyahoga Falls, OHOH50,97540.1+8%
132Berea, OHOH17,92040.1+12%
133Blue Ash, OHOH13,70740.1+2%
134Whitehouse, OHOH5,07340.1+1%
135Northgate, OHOH6,72340.2+13%
136Powell, OHOH18,26940.2+16%
137Elyria, OHOH53,63440.3+16%
138Upper Arlington, OHOH35,89340.4−5%
139New Philadelphia, OHOH17,42440.4+6%
140Beckett Ridge, OHOH9,49640.5+17%
141Mason, OHOH35,83440.5+17%
142Van Wert, OHOH11,20040.5+7%
143Ashland, OHOH18,73040.5+16%
144Wyoming, OHOH8,80740.5+1%
145Rittman, OHOH6,12040.6+13%
146White Oak, OHOH19,21640.6+10%
147Dublin, OHOH49,09440.6+15%
148Beavercreek, OHOH48,13440.60%
149Grafton, OHOH5,76440.7+16%
150West Jefferson, OHOH5,82740.7+15%
151Avon, OHOH25,61140.7+8%
152Shelby, OHOH9,23140.8+11%
153Clyde, OHOH6,36140.8+16%
154Euclid, OHOH47,96240.9+5%
155Martins Ferry, OHOH6,04840.9−1%
156Streetsboro, OHOH17,73040.9+19%
157Washington Court House, OHOH14,37540.9–
158Shaker Heights, OHOH28,46640.9+3%
159Louisville, OHOH9,87440.9+14%
160Maumee, OHOH13,52141.0+7%
161Tipp City, OHOH10,64441.0+15%
162Mayfield Heights, OHOH19,66741.1−6%
163Girard, OHOH9,38441.1+5%
164Bryan, OHOH8,57941.1+10%
165Napoleon, OHOH8,68041.1+14%
166New Burlington, OHOH5,42641.2–
167Pleasant Run, OHOH5,62941.2+20%
168Ravenna, OHOH11,13641.3+13%
169Hillsboro, OHOH6,76341.4+7%
170Urbana, OHOH11,14041.4+11%
171Massillon, OHOH32,16841.5+10%
172Sylvania, OHOH18,88341.5+8%
173Brunswick, OHOH35,11441.5+20%
174Barberton, OHOH24,74841.5+12%
175Canal Winchester, OHOH10,05841.6+9%
176Stow, OHOH33,94141.6+13%
177Struthers, OHOH9,83741.6+5%
178Northwood, OHOH5,25241.6+15%
179Westerville, OHOH38,16541.7+10%
180Port Clinton, OHOH5,87541.7+5%
181North Madison, OHOH8,59441.8+23%
182Conneaut, OHOH12,24741.9+11%
183Trotwood, OHOH23,19041.9+9%
184Dent, OHOH11,97341.9+6%
185Willowick, OHOH14,17841.9+2%
186Dover, OHOH12,94742.0+4%
187Uniontown, OHOH7,92042.0−5%
188Bellbrook, OHOH7,56342.0+13%
189Worthington, OHOH14,54342.1−4%
190North Canton, OHOH17,69242.20%
191Campbell, OHOH7,72142.2+6%
192Sheffield Lake, OHOH8,97142.2+18%
193Miamisburg, OHOH20,41442.2+13%
194Parma, OHOH78,58142.3+7%
195Chillicothe, OHOH21,81542.3+6%
196Vandalia, OHOH15,01442.3+11%
197Upper Sandusky, OHOH6,66142.5+8%
198Galion, OHOH10,37042.5+16%
199Broadview Heights, OHOH19,75542.6+9%
200Waterville, OHOH6,03742.6+10%
201Forestville, OHOH10,83142.6+8%
202Fairview Park, OHOH16,74842.7+4%
203Wheelersburg, OHOH6,31342.7+9%
204Coshocton, OHOH11,16942.7+5%
205Covedale, OHOH6,50042.8+6%
206Groveport, OHOH5,81842.8+16%
207Perry Heights, OHOH8,75642.9+9%
208Salem, OHOH11,65543.0+9%
209Brooklyn, OHOH11,07243.1+3%
210Green, OHOH27,55343.1+11%
211Ontario, OHOH6,69243.1+10%
212Parma Heights, OHOH20,32743.2+2%
213Heath, OHOH10,85943.3+16%
214Solon, OHOH23,67943.4+10%
215Ironton, OHOH10,14843.5+4%
216Wickliffe, OHOH12,64943.5+3%
217Austintown, OHOH30,16443.6+9%
218Carlisle, OHOH5,88543.6+23%
219Kenwood, OHOH8,32643.6−4%
220Toronto, OHOH5,14943.7+7%
221North Ridgeville, OHOH37,78643.7+15%
222Bay, OHOH15,79243.7+6%
223Eaton, OHOH8,32743.8+15%
224Bucyrus, OHOH11,63143.9+16%
225Monfort Heights, OHOH12,44144.1–
226Hudson, OHOH23,08544.2+14%
227North Olmsted, OHOH31,54244.2+11%
228Clayton, OHOH13,39744.3+13%
229Bedford, OHOH12,72344.3+14%
230Brookville, OHOH5,99944.4+10%
231Canal Fulton, OHOH5,41244.4+31%
232Bedford Heights, OHOH10,69144.4+15%
233Niles, OHOH18,11644.5+13%
234Brook Park, OHOH18,19544.5+11%
235Mentor-on-the-Lake, OHOH7,12044.6+27%
236Willoughby, OHOH24,23444.6+14%
237Olmsted Falls, OHOH8,66944.7+20%
238East Cleveland, OHOH13,22944.8+32%
239Geneva, OHOH5,80644.8+17%
240Mack, OHOH11,51644.9–
241Englewood, OHOH13,34344.9+14%
242Oregon, OHOH19,67444.9+13%
243North Royalton, OHOH30,93645.0+17%
244Avon Lake, OHOH26,48645.0+17%
245Willoughby Hills, OHOH9,99245.0+5%
246Norton, OHOH11,49345.2+12%
247Miami Heights, OHOH5,26945.3–
248Rocky River, OHOH21,39745.4+3%
249Fort Shawnee, OHOH6,20945.5+17%
250Chardon, OHOH5,25145.5+22%
251Belpre, OHOH6,65745.7+11%
252Montgomery, OHOH10,92245.7+7%
253Strongsville, OHOH45,62945.8+17%
254Pepper Pike, OHOH6,88645.8−4%
255Tallmadge, OHOH18,52145.8+11%
256Hubbard, OHOH7,52845.9+13%
257Eastlake, OHOH17,35745.9+21%
258Twinsburg, OHOH18,93945.9+26%
259Beachwood, OHOH13,67345.9−11%
260Independence, OHOH7,45646.4+7%
261Shiloh, OHOH10,52646.6+9%
262Greenville, OHOH12,68046.6+15%
263Canfield, OHOH7,58446.7+10%
264Amherst, OHOH12,97446.9+17%
266Champion Heights, OHOH6,38047.2+19%
267Cortland, OHOH7,02447.2+18%
268Howland Center, OHOH6,26647.3+13%
269Northridge, OHOH7,81747.3+10%
270Macedonia, OHOH12,14747.3+24%
271Westlake, OHOH33,90447.4+13%
272Aurora, OHOH18,01447.4+16%
273Middleburg Heights, OHOH15,55847.5+10%
274New Franklin, OHOH13,87347.5+14%
275Milford, OHOH6,43647.5+21%
276Apple Valley, OHOH5,54847.6–
277Brecksville, OHOH13,84347.8+8%
278Lyndhurst, OHOH13,52247.8+7%
279Vermilion, OHOH10,69547.9+24%
280Mentor, OHOH47,01048.0+23%
281Fairlawn, OHOH7,81548.2+9%
282Huron, OHOH6,58548.3+23%
283Kirtland, OHOH6,92548.4+14%
284Centerville, OHOH25,19448.8+15%
285Portage Lakes, OHOH5,91348.9+19%
286Richmond Heights, OHOH10,47549.2+21%
287Highland Heights, OHOH8,55949.3+17%
288Chesterland, OHOH7,08649.7+16%
289Montrose-Ghent, OHOH5,90350.4+11%
290Bainbridge, OHOH8,62351.4+24%
291Seven Hills, OHOH11,46451.9+10%
292Columbiana, OHOH6,75652.1+15%
SHOWING 1–292 OF 292

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS