CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 139 SHOWN OF 139

Largest South American population, North Carolina cities · 2020

North Carolina cities ranked by the number of residents who are South American origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 139 cities in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 139 is 80.

South Americans: full group profile →
North CarolinaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest South American population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPSOUTH AMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Charlotte, NCNC964,78413,866+37%
02Raleigh, NCNC506,3064,099+76%
03Cary, NCNC183,5822,601+161%
04Winston-Salem, NCNC257,2712,145+21%
05Fayetteville, NCNC209,1202,115+37%
06Durham, NCNC305,5611,990+39%
07Greensboro, NCNC308,6671,597+16%
08Concord, NCNC114,5981,093+127%
09Gastonia, NCNC87,0671,084+19%
10Asheville, NCNC93,523872+211%
11Wilmington, NCNC126,809825+147%
12Jacksonville, NCNC72,732763+59%
13Huntersville, NCNC68,535739+59%
14High Point, NCNC120,571727−1%
15Burlington, NCNC61,496697+269%
16Indian Trail, NCNC44,303692−9%
17Fuquay-Varina, NCNC48,536657+514%
18Chapel Hill, NCNC63,565654+79%
19Holly Springs, NCNC50,288640+274%
20Matthews, NCNC32,769587+57%
21Pineville, NCNC11,851556+13%
22Cornelius, NCNC35,094546+2774%
23Kannapolis, NCNC61,708463−4%
24Carrboro, NCNC20,962441+106%
25Clayton, NCNC32,633422+712%
26Apex, NCNC80,419393+7%
27Wilson, NCNC49,572372+162%
28Mooresville, NCNC55,842351−5%
29Sanford, NCNC34,138329–
30Havelock, NCNC17,430323+95%
31Greenville, NCNC96,443315+92%
32Leland, NCNC35,731295−16%
33Waxhaw, NCNC23,140287−3%
34Statesville, NCNC32,181254−45%
35Mount Holly, NCNC19,033237+347%
36Hickory, NCNC45,975233+1%
37Monroe, NCNC42,644222−30%
38Stallings, NCNC17,760220+244%
39Wake Forest, NCNC58,147217−9%
40Davidson, NCNC16,662201+390%
41Clemmons, NCNC22,808184−2%
42Knightdale, NCNC23,144180–
43Mint Hill, NCNC29,476177−49%
44Mebane, NCNC21,952153–
45Briar Chapel, NCNC6,049146–
46Harrisburg, NCNC20,742142+238%
47Lewisville, NCNC14,421134+483%
48Elizabeth City, NCNC19,622130–
49Clinton, NCNC8,466127+452%
50Newton, NCNC13,822122+307%
51Lake Norman of Iredell, NCNC12,494121+147%
52Belmont, NCNC16,415120+233%
53Bessemer City, NCNC5,834118–
54Unionville, NCNC7,322115–
55Salisbury, NCNC36,879111+91%
56Lenoir, NCNC18,372109−48%
57New Bern, NCNC34,724107+234%
58Goldsboro, NCNC35,012104+181%
59Anderson Creek, NCNC13,927102–
60Rocky Mount, NCNC55,120101+248%
61Lumberton, NCNC18,95599+1314%
62Morrisville, NCNC32,46697−52%
63Fletcher, NCNC8,37396+78%
64Wesley Chapel, NCNC9,56690+800%
65Washington, NCNC9,91089–
66Forest City, NCNC7,41087–
67Thomasville, NCNC27,73384+121%
68Hope Mills, NCNC18,32483+30%
69Kings Grant, NCNC9,00382–
70Siler City, NCNC8,15580+515%
71Mocksville, NCNC6,28279–
72Southern Pines, NCNC17,35778+95%
73Waynesville, NCNC11,00678–
74Elon, NCNC11,36670–
75Boone, NCNC19,92969+10%
76Woodfin, NCNC8,22969−44%
77Spring Lake, NCNC11,25264+45%
78Silver Lake, NCNC6,56363+110%
79Weddington, NCNC14,51758−63%
80Murraysville, NCNC16,33957+104%
81Shelby, NCNC23,30957+148%
82Butner, NCNC8,11254+671%
83Lexington, NCNC20,23851+59%
84Garner, NCNC41,56249+4%
85Archer Lodge, NCNC5,64948–
86Dallas, NCNC6,39248+12%
87Mills River, NCNC7,50448+100%
88Graham, NCNC20,13144+450%
89Conover, NCNC8,93843−80%
90Half Moon, NCNC7,37841+215%
91Kinston, NCNC19,70539–
92Porters Neck, NCNC7,65439+117%
93East Flat Rock, NCNC6,32338+52%
94Tarboro, NCNC10,97938–
95Smithfield, NCNC13,11437−34%
96Cullowhee, NCNC7,97335+30%
97Hendersonville, NCNC15,86735–
98Kernersville, NCNC29,12834−79%
99Kill Devil Hills, NCNC7,73134−38%
100Roxboro, NCNC8,38033–
101Henderson, NCNC15,01332–
102Rolesville, NCNC12,83932–
103Gibsonville, NCNC9,87631+55%
104Eden, NCNC15,50031–
105Holly Ridge, NCNC5,90830–
106Piney Green, NCNC14,07830−75%
107Cramerton, NCNC5,71329–
108Cherryville, NCNC6,52329–
109Hillsborough, NCNC9,77828+22%
110Kings Mountain, NCNC12,11727+200%
112Oak Ridge, NCNC7,89627−48%
113Walkertown, NCNC6,12026–
114Asheboro, NCNC27,99025−86%
115Spout Springs, NCNC11,24225–
116Lincolnton, NCNC12,46524−86%
117Summerfield, NCNC11,32723–
118Reidsville, NCNC14,69222–
119St. Stephens, NCNC9,45719–
120Long View, NCNC5,38718−74%
121Morehead City, NCNC10,43418–
122Pinehurst, NCNC18,67018−63%
123Stokesdale, NCNC6,13318–
124Lillington, NCNC5,04016–
125Trinity, NCNC7,27412–
126Mount Airy, NCNC10,68211–
127Swannanoa, NCNC6,90111–
128Marvin, NCNC7,04010−9%
129Locust, NCNC6,1209−10%
130Pleasant Garden, NCNC5,1659–
131Rockingham, NCNC8,8158−86%
132Winterville, NCNC10,9738+33%
133Carolina Beach, NCNC6,8707−46%
134Myrtle Grove, NCNC12,6377−30%
135Sawmills, NCNC5,1057–
136Albemarle, NCNC17,7696–
137Angier, NCNC9,4106–
138Dunn, NCNC8,8146−33%
139Shallotte, NCNC5,3355–
SHOWING 1–139 OF 139

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS