CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 64 SHOWN OF 64

Largest Norwegian population, Colorado counties · 2020

Colorado counties ranked by the number of residents who are Norwegian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 64 counties in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 64 is 230.

Norwegian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Norwegian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPNORWEGIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01El Paso County, COCO757,04015,570−3%
02Jefferson County, COCO580,45114,135−9%
03Arapahoe County, COCO673,82013,122+15%
04Denver County, COCO740,61312,017+39%
05Larimer County, COCO377,29210,776+1%
06Douglas County, COCO399,3969,819+20%
07Boulder County, COCO328,5608,3760%
08Adams County, COCO554,6688,114+10%
09Weld County, COCO378,4266,488+19%
10Mesa County, COCO162,8453,912+51%
11Broomfield County, COCO79,1741,815+32%
12Pueblo County, COCO169,2771,507−16%
13Fremont County, COCO50,0391,387+62%
14Garfield County, COCO63,4741,142−29%
15Eagle County, COCO54,2911,033+3%
16La Plata County, COCO56,8981,001−28%
17Montrose County, COCO44,591847+96%
18Elbert County, COCO30,534826+27%
19Summit County, COCO31,517763+4%
20Teller County, COCO24,756726+15%
21Gunnison County, COCO17,439704+15%
22Routt County, COCO25,329643+2%
23Pitkin County, COCO16,625555−9%
24Grand County, COCO16,496530+177%
25Delta County, COCO32,178503+2%
26Park County, COCO18,314468−47%
27Morgan County, COCO30,306421−25%
28Chaffee County, COCO20,831357−54%
29Montezuma County, COCO26,678324−13%
30Archuleta County, COCO14,306296−8%
31Alamosa County, COCO16,688278+199%
32Moffat County, COCO13,122230−37%
33Clear Creek County, COCO8,994220−28%
34Lincoln County, COCO5,645206−28%
35Logan County, COCO20,654178−68%
36Rio Grande County, COCO11,087174−23%
37Prowers County, COCO11,884152−25%
38Rio Blanco County, COCO6,683143+25%
39Saguache County, COCO6,732137+96%
40Ouray County, COCO5,265133+46%
41Otero County, COCO17,683131−27%
42Lake County, COCO7,552129−10%
43Gilpin County, COCO6,073118−13%
44Las Animas County, COCO14,391105−43%
45Washington County, COCO4,732100−5%
46Crowley County, COCO5,67797−2%
47San Miguel County, COCO7,75362−63%
48Yuma County, COCO9,89655−40%
50Custer County, COCO5,59053+89%
51Costilla County, COCO3,67949+88%
52Cheyenne County, COCO1,71345+25%
53Jackson County, COCO1,211440%
54Sedgwick County, COCO2,24741−39%
55Phillips County, COCO4,42040−56%
56Huerfano County, COCO7,01132−46%
57Conejos County, COCO7,52929−68%
58Bent County, COCO5,71626+73%
59Mineral County, COCO91025−42%
60Kiowa County, COCO1,41223−63%
61San Juan County, COCO81323−12%
62Baca County, COCO3,34721−54%
63Dolores County, COCO2,4665−62%
64Hinsdale County, COCO7534−86%
SHOWING 1–64 OF 64

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS