CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 146 SHOWN OF 146

Largest Norwegian population, North Carolina cities · 2020

North Carolina cities ranked by the number of residents who are Norwegian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 146 cities in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 146 is 71.

Norwegian Americans: full group profile →
North CarolinaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Norwegian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPNORWEGIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Charlotte, NCNC964,7843,624+13%
02Raleigh, NCNC506,3062,819+34%
03Cary, NCNC183,5821,508+20%
04Greensboro, NCNC308,6671,287+27%
05Winston-Salem, NCNC257,2711,2540%
06Fayetteville, NCNC209,1201,196+16%
07Durham, NCNC305,5611,185−5%
08Wilmington, NCNC126,809719+13%
09Asheville, NCNC93,523653−22%
10Huntersville, NCNC68,535563+9%
11Myrtle Grove, NCNC12,637519+344%
12Garner, NCNC41,562514+169%
13Chapel Hill, NCNC63,565513−2%
14Jacksonville, NCNC72,732507+4%
15Concord, NCNC114,598472+124%
16Apex, NCNC80,419452+124%
17Wake Forest, NCNC58,147417+21%
18Mooresville, NCNC55,842374+39%
19Matthews, NCNC32,769371+14%
20Carrboro, NCNC20,962294+109%
21Cornelius, NCNC35,094251+26%
22Holly Springs, NCNC50,288234+23%
23Summerfield, NCNC11,327231+478%
24Davidson, NCNC16,662217+1347%
25High Point, NCNC120,571216−66%
26Leland, NCNC35,731212+473%
27Pinehurst, NCNC18,670208−11%
28Mint Hill, NCNC29,476203+47%
29Greenville, NCNC96,443201−63%
30Clayton, NCNC32,633199+25%
31Boone, NCNC19,929194−20%
32Morrisville, NCNC32,466188+453%
33Gastonia, NCNC87,067178+324%
34Hendersonville, NCNC15,867169+50%
35Harrisburg, NCNC20,742151+655%
36Murraysville, NCNC16,339151+344%
37Fletcher, NCNC8,373147−4%
38Fuquay-Varina, NCNC48,536146−18%
39Southern Pines, NCNC17,357145+93%
40Havelock, NCNC17,430142+15%
41Goldsboro, NCNC35,012139−36%
42Morehead City, NCNC10,434138+393%
43Wilson, NCNC49,572136+178%
44Lexington, NCNC20,238128+885%
45Etowah, NCNC7,968124+114%
46Brevard, NCNC8,098123−18%
47Waxhaw, NCNC23,140120+275%
48Kannapolis, NCNC61,708117+95%
49St. James, NCNC7,318115+105%
50Anderson Creek, NCNC13,927114–
51Lenoir, NCNC18,372105+156%
52Oak Island, NCNC9,337104+33%
53Kings Grant, NCNC9,003102+191%
54Monroe, NCNC42,644102+73%
55New Bern, NCNC34,72499−34%
56Hickory, NCNC45,97597−6%
57Pineville, NCNC11,85197+185%
58Burlington, NCNC61,49696−7%
59Kernersville, NCNC29,12896−58%
60Clemmons, NCNC22,80895−26%
62Lewisville, NCNC14,42192+35%
63Indian Trail, NCNC44,30391−46%
64Whispering Pines, NCNC5,50591+225%
65Forest City, NCNC7,41088+159%
66Half Moon, NCNC7,37884−10%
67Porters Neck, NCNC7,65480+36%
68Spring Lake, NCNC11,25280+2567%
69Woodfin, NCNC8,22979+72%
70Hope Mills, NCNC18,32474+19%
71Mount Airy, NCNC10,68273–
73Trinity, NCNC7,27471+238%
74Hillsborough, NCNC9,77869–
75Belmont, NCNC16,41564+12%
76Roxboro, NCNC8,38063+950%
77Statesville, NCNC32,18161+49%
78Briar Chapel, NCNC6,04957–
79Moyock, NCNC5,68457−37%
80Weddington, NCNC14,51756−59%
81Piney Green, NCNC14,07855−62%
82Elon, NCNC11,36653−61%
83Black Mountain, NCNC8,49151+143%
84Carolina Beach, NCNC6,87051−66%
85Thomasville, NCNC27,73350−65%
86Marvin, NCNC7,04048−36%
87Eden, NCNC15,50047–
88Oak Ridge, NCNC7,89646+229%
89Stallings, NCNC17,76046−12%
90Pittsboro, NCNC5,05445+80%
91Spout Springs, NCNC11,24242–
92Graham, NCNC20,13140–
93Rocky Mount, NCNC55,12039−66%
94Ogden, NCNC8,24937−18%
95Salisbury, NCNC36,87936−48%
96Rockingham, NCNC8,81536+13%
97Hampstead, NCNC9,29235+6%
98Carolina Shores, NCNC5,54035−8%
99Lumberton, NCNC18,95535−65%
100Asheboro, NCNC27,99033+18%
101Wesley Chapel, NCNC9,56631+24%
102Swannanoa, NCNC6,90130–
103Smithfield, NCNC13,11429+12%
104Roanoke Rapids, NCNC14,38629+53%
105Zebulon, NCNC11,93329+45%
106Albemarle, NCNC17,76928−13%
107Westport, NCNC5,91528+47%
108Holly Ridge, NCNC5,90827+23%
109Winterville, NCNC10,97327−7%
110Mebane, NCNC21,95224−64%
111Henderson, NCNC15,01323+283%
112Knightdale, NCNC23,14422−83%
113Laurinburg, NCNC14,58222+69%
114Shallotte, NCNC5,33522+450%
115Reidsville, NCNC14,69221−81%
116Washington, NCNC9,91020+54%
117Wendell, NCNC19,68720−66%
118Rolesville, NCNC12,83919+375%
119Butner, NCNC8,11218–
120Sanford, NCNC34,13818−70%
121Unionville, NCNC7,32218–
122Waynesville, NCNC11,00618−42%
123Angier, NCNC9,41017–
124Kill Devil Hills, NCNC7,73117−87%
125St. Stephens, NCNC9,45717−63%
126Boiling Spring Lakes, NCNC6,87516+14%
127Morganton, NCNC17,84916−64%
128Cullowhee, NCNC7,97315+36%
129Lincolnton, NCNC12,46515–
130Conover, NCNC8,93813−81%
131Shelby, NCNC23,30913−79%
132Dallas, NCNC6,39211–
133Tarboro, NCNC10,97911–
134Lillington, NCNC5,04010+67%
135Surf City, NCNC5,14210–
136Oxford, NCNC8,9859–
137Kinston, NCNC19,7058−97%
138Mount Holly, NCNC19,0338−92%
139Stokesdale, NCNC6,1338−93%
140Walkertown, NCNC6,1208+100%
141Midland, NCNC5,1517−22%
142Mocksville, NCNC6,2827−13%
143Clinton, NCNC8,4666−88%
144Dunn, NCNC8,8145+67%
145Archdale, NCNC12,2544−91%
146Gibsonville, NCNC9,8762−82%
SHOWING 1–146 OF 146

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS