CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 139 SHOWN OF 139

Largest Hungarian population, Texas counties · 2020

Texas counties ranked by the number of residents who are Hungarian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 139 counties in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 139 is 35.

Hungarian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Largest Hungarian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPHUNGARIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Harris County, TXTX5,045,0265,093−13%
02Travis County, TXTX1,389,6703,592+47%
03Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,4662,973+2%
04Dallas County, TXTX2,661,3972,574−22%
05Collin County, TXTX1,297,1792,560+1%
06Denton County, TXTX1,069,3462,442+13%
07Bexar County, TXTX2,160,0881,818−34%
08Williamson County, TXTX752,8271,2320%
09Fort Bend County, TXTX975,1911,214+65%
10Montgomery County, TXTX781,1941,1760%
11Bell County, TXTX402,248892+174%
12Galveston County, TXTX372,207735−31%
13El Paso County, TXTX877,858613+16%
14Lubbock County, TXTX328,906393+116%
15Hays County, TXTX304,390377+36%
16McLennan County, TXTX272,020325+56%
17Grayson County, TXTX153,613306+222%
18Nueces County, TXTX352,992294+90%
19Brazoria County, TXTX419,080293−62%
20Comal County, TXTX209,166289−44%
21Rockwall County, TXTX140,738268+22%
22Parker County, TXTX184,767252+25%
23Kerr County, TXTX54,037245+145%
24Ellis County, TXTX240,867227+1%
25Guadalupe County, TXTX201,111227−19%
26Brazos County, TXTX249,088219−25%
27Gillespie County, TXTX28,527211+744%
28Jefferson County, TXTX254,321206+69%
29Hidalgo County, TXTX921,549194−9%
30Taylor County, TXTX150,077184+38%
31Johnson County, TXTX218,048154−38%
32Hood County, TXTX70,501129+269%
33Gregg County, TXTX126,095127−37%
34Navarro County, TXTX57,181127+41%
35Bastrop County, TXTX118,908111−30%
36Cameron County, TXTX433,946111−63%
37Henderson County, TXTX88,595107+43%
38Terry County, TXTX11,720105–
39Smith County, TXTX252,54998−52%
40Burleson County, TXTX20,54991–
41Polk County, TXTX53,43486+126%
42Aransas County, TXTX26,14685+270%
43Atascosa County, TXTX53,59085–
44Potter County, TXTX114,45384+133%
45Wise County, TXTX83,77883+131%
46Orange County, TXTX86,26676−33%
47Ector County, TXTX173,80175−1%
48Caldwell County, TXTX55,15073+204%
49Waller County, TXTX69,85872+260%
50Rains County, TXTX13,54270+2233%
51Hunt County, TXTX123,33668−82%
52Tyler County, TXTX20,44366+633%
53Burnet County, TXTX57,01566+32%
54Coryell County, TXTX85,59262−51%
55Bosque County, TXTX18,91859–
56Victoria County, TXTX92,65659+195%
57Eastland County, TXTX18,14357–
58Van Zandt County, TXTX66,13055+293%
59Gaines County, TXTX23,95654–
60Wilson County, TXTX56,13951−35%
61Wichita County, TXTX129,55546−73%
62Anderson County, TXTX59,80544+33%
63Milam County, TXTX26,25842–
64Hardin County, TXTX58,72342−63%
65Falls County, TXTX17,86938–
66Midland County, TXTX187,85538+27%
67Walker County, TXTX83,84237+517%
68Palo Pinto County, TXTX30,79136−74%
69Wharton County, TXTX42,06036+16%
70Live Oak County, TXTX11,92935–
71Refugio County, TXTX6,65735+289%
72Tom Green County, TXTX120,60235−73%
73Lamar County, TXTX51,50333−35%
74Kaufman County, TXTX209,23533−80%
75Wood County, TXTX49,68832+39%
76Andrews County, TXTX18,91430–
77Angelina County, TXTX88,15430−57%
78Kendall County, TXTX53,28930−57%
79Liberty County, TXTX121,36430−29%
80Matagorda County, TXTX36,46330+100%
81Madison County, TXTX14,22628–
82Fayette County, TXTX25,45925−26%
83Grimes County, TXTX34,252250%
84Bee County, TXTX32,51523–
85Cooke County, TXTX44,46123+92%
87Washington County, TXTX38,28822+267%
88Stephens County, TXTX9,38021–
89Austin County, TXTX33,62520–
90Camp County, TXTX13,38020–
91Dallam County, TXTX7,50820+11%
92Bowie County, TXTX92,69619−77%
93Bandera County, TXTX22,87616−41%
94Lampasas County, TXTX23,65715+400%
95Nacogdoches County, TXTX66,03515−69%
96Brewster County, TXTX9,45815+150%
97Harrison County, TXTX71,95614−55%
98Colorado County, TXTX21,43913+160%
99Fannin County, TXTX39,26513−85%
100Hopkins County, TXTX39,06313−35%
101Webb County, TXTX281,22413−38%
102Callahan County, TXTX14,49112−43%
103Chambers County, TXTX57,59412−67%
104Hill County, TXTX39,50312−86%
105Titus County, TXTX31,56311–
106Howard County, TXTX30,50411+10%
107Uvalde County, TXTX24,96311+175%
108Morris County, TXTX12,13310–
109Randall County, TXTX152,35110−93%
110Robertson County, TXTX17,83910–
111Brown County, TXTX38,711100%
112Coleman County, TXTX7,91510–
113Armstrong County, TXTX1,8439–
114Calhoun County, TXTX19,59990%
115Clay County, TXTX10,7649−36%
116Comanche County, TXTX14,4329–
117Gray County, TXTX20,9199–
118Hale County, TXTX31,8199+200%
119Sherman County, TXTX2,7819–
120Panola County, TXTX23,0188−38%
121Coke County, TXTX3,4128–
122Hamilton County, TXTX8,6807–
123Jones County, TXTX20,8617–
124Erath County, TXTX43,9116−82%
125Limestone County, TXTX22,8496−63%
126Hansford County, TXTX4,9445–
127Medina County, TXTX56,8815+67%
128Frio County, TXTX18,8235–
129Montague County, TXTX21,9664−83%
130Wilbarger County, TXTX12,4814–
131Karnes County, TXTX15,0183–
132Concho County, TXTX3,6073–
133Blanco County, TXTX13,5812−85%
134Delta County, TXTX5,5492–
135Goliad County, TXTX7,2082−97%
136Lynn County, TXTX6,0172–
137Jasper County, TXTX33,0751−96%
138San Augustine County, TXTX7,7221−97%
SHOWING 1–139 OF 139

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS