CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 56 SHOWN OF 56

Highest Norwegian population share, Montana counties

Montana counties ranked by the share of all residents who are Norwegian ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Norwegian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 56 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 56 is 7.7%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Garfield County, MT, up 31 places to #20.

Norwegian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Highest Norwegian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPNORWEGIAN SHAREVS 2010
01Daniels County, MTMT1,61223.9%−15.5 pts
02▲3McCone County, MTMT1,72023.9%+0.8 pts
03▲7Fallon County, MTMT2,95920.1%+8.1 pts
04Valley County, MTMT7,38519.2%−8.7 pts
05▼2Sheridan County, MTMT3,43618.3%−15.5 pts
06Richland County, MTMT11,37718.0%−5.1 pts
07▲6Liberty County, MTMT1,95715.8%−8.3 pts
08▼1Phillips County, MTMT4,20315.8%−10.5 pts
09▼7Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,76213.9%−8.7 pts
10▼2Wibaux County, MTMT88512.6%+4.6 pts
11▲3Toole County, MTMT5,21112.3%+1.8 pts
12▲7Judith Basin County, MTMT2,16212.3%+2.0 pts
13▲3Dawson County, MTMT8,69210.7%−5.5 pts
14▼3Carter County, MTMT1,38310.4%−8.4 pts
15▲10Hill County, MTMT16,1679.3%−9.2 pts
16▲6Yellowstone County, MTMT172,6929.3%−0.6 pts
17▲4Stillwater County, MTMT9,4459.1%−1.7 pts
18▲5Jefferson County, MTMT13,3299.0%−1.8 pts
19▲28Chouteau County, MTMT5,8658.9%−0.9 pts
20▲31Garfield County, MTMT1,1488.5%−6.5 pts
21▲3Custer County, MTMT12,0348.5%−5.6 pts
22▼10Petroleum County, MTMT5488.3%−7.6 pts
23▼5Wheatland County, MTMT2,1008.3%+1.7 pts
24▼9Teton County, MTMT6,4968.1%−6.6 pts
25▲16Beaverhead County, MTMT10,0438.1%+0.2 pts
26▲17Golden Valley County, MTMT8448.0%+1.8 pts
27▲1Flathead County, MTMT115,4297.8%−1.4 pts
28▲6Cascade County, MTMT85,0297.7%−2.6 pts
29▲2Powder River County, MTMT1,7817.7%−1.0 pts
30▼3Meagher County, MTMT2,1377.6%−6.7 pts
31▼22Broadwater County, MTMT8,4937.6%−0.4 pts
32▲7Sanders County, MTMT14,0627.5%−1.6 pts
33▼13Park County, MTMT18,2147.4%−3.4 pts
34▼17Pondera County, MTMT6,0727.2%−7.5 pts
35▲5Carbon County, MTMT11,4667.0%+0.5 pts
36▼3Lincoln County, MTMT22,3287.0%−3.2 pts
37▼7Fergus County, MTMT11,8256.8%−7.8 pts
38▼2Blaine County, MTMT6,8606.6%−2.6 pts
39▼10Lewis and Clark County, MTMT75,3316.6%−2.2 pts
40▼3Gallatin County, MTMT128,7406.4%−3.0 pts
41▼6Roosevelt County, MTMT10,2426.3%−13.7 pts
42▼4Missoula County, MTMT123,5136.2%−1.1 pts
43▲6Madison County, MTMT10,0266.2%−1.1 pts
44Granite County, MTMT3,6586.2%−7.4 pts
45▲10Silver Bow County, MTMT36,1185.4%−1.5 pts
46▲2Lake County, MTMT33,3925.3%−1.6 pts
47▲3Powell County, MTMT7,1575.1%−3.5 pts
48▼22Treasure County, MTMT7284.9%−2.5 pts
49▼3Ravalli County, MTMT48,5824.3%−1.2 pts
50▼18Musselshell County, MTMT5,5824.1%−3.6 pts
51▲3Rosebud County, MTMT8,2533.9%+0.9 pts
52▼7Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,7093.8%−4.7 pts
53▼11Mineral County, MTMT5,1853.4%−1.0 pts
54▲2Big Horn County, MTMT12,7522.6%+0.6 pts
55▼3Prairie County, MTMT1,1122.2%−16.5 pts
56▼3Glacier County, MTMT13,4632.1%−3.5 pts
SHOWING 1–56 OF 56

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES