CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 123 SHOWN OF 123

Highest Medicaid coverage, Massachusetts cities

Massachusetts cities ranked by the share of people covered by Medicaid or other means-tested public insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 123 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 123 is 20.4%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Plymouth, MA, up 41 places to #29.

MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest Medicaid coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAIDVS 2020
01Lawrence, MAMA89,32059.6%+1.4 pts
02▲1Chelsea, MAMA40,13057.6%+7.1 pts
03▼1Springfield, MAMA154,70251.4%+0.6 pts
04Holyoke, MAMA38,02350.3%+0.1 pts
05New Bedford, MAMA101,83448.6%+1.8 pts
06Fall River, MAMA95,29845.3%+0.6 pts
07▲1Brockton, MAMA106,13444.7%+0.7 pts
08▼1Lynn, MAMA104,23643.2%−1.2 pts
09▲1Everett, MAMA53,57243.2%+0.7 pts
10▼1Southbridge, MAMA18,10543.2%+0.5 pts
11Webster, MAMA12,22843.2%+2.4 pts
12Ware, MAMA6,36943.1%+2.9 pts
13▲8Athol, MAMA8,80141.7%+7.3 pts
14Fitchburg, MAMA42,13641.6%+1.9 pts
15▼2Revere, MAMA60,14140.3%+0.5 pts
16▼1Lowell, MAMA119,97138.2%0.0 pts
17▼1Worcester, MAMA213,86237.2%−0.4 pts
18▼1Greenfield, MAMA17,69135.5%−0.8 pts
19▲17Milford, MAMA27,73135.3%+8.7 pts
20▲2Pittsfield, MAMA42,90934.2%+1.5 pts
21▼2Chicopee, MAMA55,31033.3%−2.5 pts
22▼2Middleborough Center, MAMA8,15533.1%−2.5 pts
23▲4Gardner, MAMA21,48332.3%+3.0 pts
24▲13North Adams, MAMA12,36832.3%+6.1 pts
25Adams, MAMA5,42732.1%+2.5 pts
26▲12Foxborough, MAMA6,25131.1%+5.6 pts
27▼9Taunton, MAMA62,52230.9%−4.9 pts
28▲11Framingham, MAMA73,02130.3%+5.6 pts
29▲41Plymouth, MAMA7,91829.9%+12.7 pts
30▲29Spencer, MAMA5,66129.8%+11.2 pts
31▼2Malden, MAMA66,37029.7%+1.2 pts
32▼2Haverhill, MAMA68,36129.5%+1.3 pts
33▼9West Springfield, MAMA28,82929.2%−0.9 pts
34▲9Marlborough, MAMA42,77228.9%+5.6 pts
35▲13Oxford, MAMA5,67128.3%+5.6 pts
36▼8Randolph, MAMA34,94828.2%−0.6 pts
37▼6Boston, MAMA672,97327.5%−0.6 pts
38▲13Bliss Corner, MAMA5,40527.1%+5.6 pts
39▲11Gloucester, MAMA30,62726.8%+4.5 pts
40South Yarmouth, MAMA11,55226.7%+2.2 pts
41▼15Leominster, MAMA44,19426.5%−2.8 pts
42▼19Clinton, MAMA7,65826.3%−4.4 pts
43▼10Salem, MAMA45,38126.0%−1.2 pts
44▲1Holbrook, MAMA11,38025.4%+2.4 pts
45Methuen, MAMA54,58425.3%–
46▼12Palmer, MAMA12,36724.8%−2.3 pts
47▲36Mansfield Center, MAMA7,22224.6%+10.0 pts
48▲1Attleboro, MAMA47,44724.4%+2.0 pts
49▼8Westfield, MAMA40,54624.1%+0.3 pts
50▼3Barnstable, MAMA50,10123.9%+1.2 pts
51▲13Woburn, MAMA43,96222.9%+5.1 pts
52▼17West Yarmouth, MAMA6,19422.6%−4.4 pts
53▼9Quincy, MAMA103,17322.6%−0.6 pts
54▲24Bellingham, MAMA5,32522.4%+7.3 pts
55▲5North Westport, MAMA5,28922.3%+3.9 pts
56▼1Peabody, MAMA55,95321.4%+0.7 pts
57▼1Northampton, MAMA31,04721.3%+0.7 pts
58▲3Norwood, MAMA31,54221.2%+2.9 pts
59▲7Abington, MAMA17,05321.0%+3.3 pts
60▼6Saugus, MAMA28,77320.8%−0.2 pts
61▼19Marshfield, MAMA5,16120.5%−3.1 pts
62▲6Agawam, MAMA28,78320.4%+3.1 pts
63▲11Hudson, MAMA15,71920.0%+3.7 pts
64▼18Whitinsville, MAMA7,11519.4%−3.4 pts
65▼33East Falmouth, MAMA6,24519.0%−8.7 pts
66▼1Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,96119.0%+1.2 pts
67Easthampton, MAMA15,85118.3%–
68▼10Beverly, MAMA43,36318.0%−1.8 pts
69▼6Waltham, MAMA65,03717.9%0.0 pts
70Amesbury, MAMA17,58817.7%–
71▼19Winthrop, MAMA18,64717.7%−3.6 pts
72▲1Hull, MAMA10,13817.4%+1.0 pts
73▲15Bridgewater, MAMA29,30917.3%+5.5 pts
74▼2Weymouth, MAMA59,75917.2%+0.6 pts
75▼13Salisbury, MAMA5,65616.4%−1.7 pts
76▼19North Attleborough, MAMA31,50616.1%−4.5 pts
77▼6Swampscott, MAMA15,27715.9%−1.1 pts
78▼9Somerville, MAMA84,21115.9%−1.4 pts
79Medford, MAMA59,83415.4%+0.4 pts
80▼3Braintree, MAMA38,95715.2%0.0 pts
81Watertown, MAMA35,71015.2%–
82▼2Danvers, MAMA28,09814.6%−0.3 pts
83▲2Amherst, MAMA40,92014.3%−0.2 pts
84▼17Kingston, MAMA5,91014.1%−3.6 pts
85▼10Pinehurst, MAMA6,84513.8%−2.2 pts
86▼10Somerset, MAMA18,29813.8%−1.9 pts
87▼34Nantucket, MAMA10,01713.6%−7.5 pts
88▲25Northborough, MAMA6,39213.3%+7.1 pts
89▼5Wilmington, MAMA23,33613.2%−1.4 pts
90▲9Franklin, MAMA33,95512.8%+3.0 pts
91▼1Longmeadow, MAMA15,69612.6%+0.9 pts
92▼6Dedham, MAMA25,23712.5%−0.2 pts
93Stoneham, MAMA23,35512.2%+0.8 pts
94Cambridge, MAMA122,58811.6%+0.2 pts
95▼6Andover, MAMA9,45111.5%−0.2 pts
96▲2Newburyport, MAMA19,14811.3%+1.3 pts
97Sharon, MAMA6,23211.2%+0.8 pts
98▼2Maynard, MAMA10,71211.0%+0.6 pts
99▲12Williamstown, MAMA5,07010.8%+3.9 pts
100▲14Cochituate, MAMA6,47110.3%+4.2 pts
101▼20East Harwich, MAMA5,65410.1%−4.8 pts
102▼2Wakefield, MAMA27,79310.1%+0.6 pts
103▼12Burlington, MAMA26,27410.0%−1.6 pts
104▼12Melrose, MAMA29,5979.9%−1.7 pts
105▼23Scituate, MAMA5,7969.8%−5.0 pts
106▼1Belmont, MAMA27,1759.5%+0.9 pts
107▼20Walpole, MAMA6,4619.4%−3.2 pts
108▼7Milton, MAMA28,5879.3%−0.1 pts
109▲1Lynnfield, MAMA13,0649.2%+2.2 pts
110▼8North Scituate, MAMA6,4928.9%−0.5 pts
111▼3Brookline, MAMA63,2668.7%+0.6 pts
112▼9Arlington, MAMA46,3508.5%−0.4 pts
113▲2West Concord, MAMA5,8768.5%+2.4 pts
114▲4The Pinehills, MAMA5,2827.7%+2.2 pts
115▼6Hingham, MAMA5,1307.6%+0.2 pts
116▼9Newton, MAMA90,7417.6%−0.7 pts
117▼22Marblehead, MAMA20,4137.5%−3.3 pts
118▼12Reading, MAMA25,6127.4%−1.2 pts
119▼3Winchester, MAMA23,4067.3%+1.2 pts
120▼3Lexington, MAMA34,2957.1%+1.3 pts
121▼9Medfield, MAMA6,8497.0%+0.2 pts
122▼3Wellesley, MAMA30,3476.1%+0.8 pts
123▼19Needham, MAMA32,4595.6%−3.0 pts
SHOWING 1–123 OF 123

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES