United States › Massachusetts › Walpole CITY
Walpole Massachusetts · 6,461 residents · 2.81 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Walpole is home to 6,461 people in Massachusetts. 66% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median household income runs $154,263, well clear of the $82,259 US median. That is roughly 48% ahead of the Massachusetts median. That puts it in the top 2% of US cities for household income. At a median age of 45.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
66% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 2,299 / sq mi
+10%since 2009
from 2,087 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 41.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 6K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Walpole Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $154,263
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,744 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $29,669 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 54.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.382 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 11.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$626,600
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $224,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,184
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $796 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.9% in 2000
18.5% rent
from 6.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 36.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(5,628)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(55)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(5,844)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(234)
from 14 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 35.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 85.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 69.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 44.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 7.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 3.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 85.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 84.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 69.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 85.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 42.3%(120)
Gulf War (1990s) 10.9%(31)
Share of the 284 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Walpole Head to head
Compare Walpole to nearby cities WALPOLE VS
Norwood
Income $107,030 −31%
Home value $651,700 +4%
Population 31,542 +388%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALPOLE VS
Dedham
Income $128,955 −16%
Home value $661,800 +6%
Population 25,237 +291%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALPOLE VS
Franklin
Income $145,773 −6%
Home value $611,700 −2%
Population 33,955 +426%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WALPOLE VS
Randolph
Income $109,573 −29%
Home value $496,400 −21%
Population 34,948 +441%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Walpole, Massachusetts? Walpole, Massachusetts has about 6,461 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Walpole, Massachusetts? The typical household in Walpole, Massachusetts earns about $154,263 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Walpole, Massachusetts expensive? In Walpole, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $626,600, and the typical rent is about $2,184 a month.
How educated are people in Walpole, Massachusetts? About 65.6% of adults age 25 and over in Walpole, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Walpole, Massachusetts? About 6.1% of people in Walpole, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Walpole, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Walpole, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 966 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here