CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 65 SHOWN OF 65

Highest Medicaid coverage, Connecticut cities

Connecticut cities ranked by the share of people covered by Medicaid or other means-tested public insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 65 cities in Connecticut that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 65 is 20.7%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Cheshire, CT, up 16 places to #40.

ConnecticutAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest Medicaid coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAIDVS 2020
01Rockville, CTCT7,07249.7%+2.7 pts
02▲3Waterbury, CTCT115,77147.3%+2.8 pts
03Hartford, CTCT121,98146.1%+1.2 pts
04▼2Thompsonville, CTCT7,92743.2%−3.6 pts
05▼1New Britain, CTCT76,28643.1%−1.7 pts
06▲1Willimantic, CTCT18,09641.6%+0.8 pts
07▼1Bridgeport, CTCT152,27340.2%−2.1 pts
08▲1New Haven, CTCT138,77437.9%+0.2 pts
09▲1New London, CTCT28,00337.7%+1.7 pts
10▲7Putnam, CTCT7,12035.7%+6.6 pts
11▲5Meriden, CTCT60,81035.6%+5.4 pts
12▼1East Hartford, CTCT50,91835.4%+0.9 pts
13▲1Norwich, CTCT40,00134.8%+3.5 pts
14▲1West Haven, CTCT55,35134.3%+4.0 pts
15▼3Manchester, CTCT36,75934.2%+2.2 pts
16▲10Terryville, CTCT5,46131.4%+8.5 pts
17▼9Winsted, CTCT6,97730.4%−7.9 pts
18▲1Torrington, CTCT35,79629.0%+2.5 pts
19▲2Bristol, CTCT62,34127.7%+2.1 pts
20Ansonia, CTCT19,21627.4%+1.6 pts
21▲10Pawcatuck, CTCT5,57727.3%+8.7 pts
22▲5Danbury, CTCT89,03326.2%+4.3 pts
23▲14Windsor Locks, CTCT12,57926.2%+9.2 pts
24▼6Derby, CTCT12,92526.0%−0.7 pts
25▼12Groton, CTCT10,16025.4%−6.4 pts
26▼2Naugatuck, CTCT32,23025.3%+1.6 pts
27▼5Bethel, CTCT11,40423.4%−2.1 pts
28▲8Norwalk, CTCT94,50823.3%+6.0 pts
29▼1Middletown, CTCT48,43923.1%+1.4 pts
30Stamford, CTCT139,53522.0%+2.8 pts
31▼8East Haven, CTCT27,80621.7%−2.7 pts
32Portland, CTCT5,94421.4%+2.8 pts
33▼4Branford Center, CTCT6,30520.7%+0.3 pts
34▼9New Milford, CTCT8,18820.3%−3.2 pts
35▲5Wallingford Center, CTCT18,20819.6%+3.6 pts
36▲3Newington, CTCT30,89618.5%+2.3 pts
37▲6Conning Towers-Nautilus Park, CTCT8,46017.8%+3.8 pts
38▲6Shelton, CTCT42,88016.5%+2.6 pts
39▼5Sherwood Manor, CTCT5,70616.5%−1.6 pts
40▲16Cheshire, CTCT6,17216.2%+7.0 pts
41▼6Oakville, CTCT9,27614.9%−3.0 pts
42▲3Wethersfield, CTCT27,25014.8%+1.2 pts
43▲5West Hartford, CTCT63,62014.7%+2.2 pts
44▲11North Haven, CTCT24,33614.4%+4.7 pts
45▲6Milford, CTCT51,21513.9%+2.2 pts
46▲8Sandy Hook, CTCT9,86313.8%+3.0 pts
48▲1Trumbull Center, CTCT10,26413.1%+0.8 pts
49▼11Kensington, CTCT9,96212.7%−3.7 pts
50▲7Orange, CTCT14,31511.5%+4.1 pts
51▼10Greenwich, CTCT14,79211.5%−4.2 pts
52▼10Hazardville, CTCT6,02211.3%−3.4 pts
53▲9Storrs, CTCT15,20710.4%+5.8 pts
54▼4Cos Cob, CTCT7,54610.0%−2.2 pts
55▲5Ridgefield, CTCT6,9709.7%+3.7 pts
56▲5New Canaan, CTCT6,8969.5%+4.8 pts
57▼11Southwood Acres, CTCT8,1159.4%−3.5 pts
58▼25Glastonbury Center, CTCT7,2667.9%−10.2 pts
59▼6Northford, CTCT6,1866.4%−5.0 pts
60▲4Staples, CTCT7,3406.3%+3.2 pts
61▲4Noroton, CTCT5,5395.3%+2.4 pts
62▼4Riverside, CTCT8,9545.0%−2.1 pts
63▼4Simsbury Center, CTCT6,1984.8%−2.3 pts
64▼1Old Greenwich, CTCT6,9364.6%+1.0 pts
65▼13Daniels Farm, CTCT5,9763.2%−8.2 pts
SHOWING 1–65 OF 65

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES