CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 117 SHOWN OF 117

Highest Medicaid coverage, Colorado cities

Colorado cities ranked by the share of people covered by Medicaid or other means-tested public insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 117 cities in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 117 is 16.9%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Eagle, CO, up 44 places to #53.

ColoradoAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Highest Medicaid coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAIDVS 2020
01▲9Derby, COCO8,45343.6%+8.5 pts
02▲15La Junta, COCO6,86442.1%+13.1 pts
03▲5Alamosa, COCO9,84940.3%+1.6 pts
04Trinidad, COCO8,09140.1%+0.7 pts
05▲15Sterling, COCO13,05440.0%+13.1 pts
06▼5Clifton, COCO19,51839.2%−3.3 pts
07▼1Pueblo, COCO110,40438.5%−0.8 pts
08▲1Cortez, COCO9,12637.9%+1.9 pts
09▼6Lamar, COCO7,58836.6%−3.2 pts
10▲5Battlement Mesa, COCO5,75536.4%+6.2 pts
11▼9Federal Heights, COCO14,07535.3%−4.8 pts
12▼1Delta, COCO9,80235.2%+1.7 pts
13▲1Sheridan, COCO5,97234.8%+2.6 pts
14▼9Stratmoor, COCO5,41232.9%−6.4 pts
15▲7Fort Morgan, COCO11,84131.9%+5.5 pts
16▲9Craig, COCO8,87430.9%+5.0 pts
17▼10Brush, COCO5,33729.5%−9.6 pts
18▲5Greeley, COCO115,07328.7%+2.3 pts
19▲7Welby, COCO16,19728.4%+3.5 pts
20▲18Lochbuie, COCO8,77628.1%+6.0 pts
21▲8Fort Lupton, COCO10,40227.7%+3.6 pts
22▼6Montrose, COCO21,58327.7%−2.0 pts
23▲8Cimarron Hills, COCO19,81727.4%+3.9 pts
24▼3Sherrelwood, COCO18,69226.9%+0.1 pts
25▼12Cañon City, COCO17,03026.5%−5.8 pts
26▲24Wellington, COCO12,16925.6%+5.6 pts
27▲1Security-Widefield, COCO37,34524.6%+0.2 pts
28▼9Evans, COCO22,50024.5%−2.6 pts
29▲14Shaw Heights, COCO5,56524.5%+3.0 pts
30▲6Four Square Mile, COCO23,02424.5%+2.2 pts
31▲14Berkley, COCO10,78924.3%+3.1 pts
32▲2Aurora, COCO410,05323.6%+0.9 pts
33▲7Northglenn, COCO38,89323.5%+1.6 pts
34▼2West Pleasant View, COCO5,05122.8%−0.3 pts
35▼17Orchard Mesa, COCO6,94522.4%−5.7 pts
36▲31Gypsum, COCO9,21222.2%+8.1 pts
37▲15Fountain, COCO29,45022.2%+2.8 pts
38▲21Gunnison, COCO6,83621.8%+5.7 pts
39▼9Grand Junction, COCO71,82721.6%−2.3 pts
40▲9Pueblo West, COCO35,68121.3%+0.7 pts
41▼8Brighton, COCO45,39521.0%−1.8 pts
42▼18Rifle, COCO10,84420.9%−5.4 pts
43▼6Twin Lakes CDP (Adams County), COCO8,03020.6%−1.6 pts
44▼9Commerce City, COCO72,34520.4%−2.2 pts
45▼3Denver, COCO740,61320.2%−1.5 pts
46▲14Edwards, COCO10,78519.8%+3.9 pts
47▲4Dacono, COCO6,84419.7%−0.1 pts
48▼36Salida, COCO5,98519.7%−12.9 pts
49▼3Colorado Springs, COCO494,74319.6%−1.6 pts
50▼2Thornton, COCO147,76619.2%−1.6 pts
51▼24Fruita, COCO14,00319.0%−5.8 pts
52▲1Loveland, COCO81,38719.0%0.0 pts
53▲44Eagle, COCO7,28018.2%+10.7 pts
54▲2Longmont, COCO100,10918.1%+0.7 pts
55▼16Wheat Ridge, COCO32,08117.7%−4.4 pts
56▲2Fruitvale, COCO8,01917.4%+1.2 pts
57Lakewood, COCO156,92717.4%+0.1 pts
58▲6Durango, COCO19,73317.2%+2.3 pts
59▼5Englewood, COCO35,30516.9%−1.7 pts
60▼13Glenwood Springs, COCO10,39516.5%−4.6 pts
61▲28Meridian, COCO5,63416.2%+6.9 pts
62▼1Firestone, COCO20,12916.2%+0.4 pts
63▼19Milliken, COCO9,18314.4%−6.9 pts
64▼23Woodland Park, COCO8,01414.1%−7.8 pts
65▼3Westminster, COCO116,18214.0%−1.4 pts
66▼1Estes Park, COCO5,78013.9%−1.0 pts
67▲2Fort Collins, COCO171,50013.6%+0.2 pts
68▼5Avon, COCO6,18413.4%−1.9 pts
69▼14Gleneagle, COCO6,44013.1%−4.5 pts
70▼2Littleton, COCO46,24613.0%−0.6 pts
71▲4Lafayette, COCO30,11612.7%+1.2 pts
72▲4Arvada, COCO122,90112.6%+1.2 pts
73▼2Severance, COCO11,84112.4%+0.2 pts
74▲4Redlands, COCO8,86812.4%+1.3 pts
75▲2Dakota Ridge, COCO33,75311.5%+0.3 pts
76▲8Johnstown, COCO22,43311.5%+1.6 pts
77▼11Eaton, COCO5,84811.4%−2.9 pts
78▲1Frederick, COCO18,24111.0%−0.1 pts
79▲13Windsor, COCO43,84010.8%+1.6 pts
80▼8Golden, COCO20,39010.6%−1.3 pts
81▲4Applewood, COCO8,35010.6%+0.8 pts
82▼9Berthoud, COCO14,08010.3%−1.6 pts
83▼9Monument, COCO13,81310.0%−1.9 pts
84▲6Columbine, COCO25,4789.8%+0.5 pts
85▲1Broomfield, COCO79,1749.7%−0.1 pts
86▼5Boulder, COCO105,6899.7%−0.7 pts
87▲4Ken Caryl, COCO33,2339.4%+0.2 pts
88▲11Black Forest, COCO15,7389.2%+2.0 pts
89▼7Silverthorne, COCO5,4189.0%−1.3 pts
90▲21Aspen, COCO6,4898.9%+5.0 pts
91▲10Parker, COCO65,9858.8%+2.0 pts
92▲8Centennial, COCO108,6588.4%+1.4 pts
93▼23Carbondale, COCO6,7628.4%−5.0 pts
94▼11Castle Rock, COCO83,8158.2%−1.8 pts
95▼7Cherry Creek, COCO10,7217.8%−1.7 pts
96▼3Gunbarrel, COCO10,0517.8%−1.1 pts
97▼2Louisville, COCO20,5817.8%−0.3 pts
98▼11Steamboat Springs, COCO13,5577.8%−1.8 pts
99▼3Lone Tree, COCO15,2787.1%−0.6 pts
100▲16Stonegate, COCO8,9066.1%+3.6 pts
101▲3Roxborough Park, COCO9,0856.1%−0.1 pts
102▲11Castle Pines, COCO15,5835.9%+2.7 pts
103▲14Air Force Academy, COCO6,7275.7%+3.3 pts
104▲3Todd Creek, COCO5,3795.7%+0.1 pts
105▲9Fort Carson, COCO18,0195.6%+2.6 pts
106▼8The Pinery, COCO11,8715.6%−1.7 pts
107▼2Superior, COCO13,6375.4%−0.4 pts
108▲2Woodmoor, COCO8,9345.4%+1.1 pts
109▼29Mead, COCO7,0425.3%−5.2 pts
110▼7Highlands Ranch, COCO102,2575.2%−1.1 pts
111▼3Fairmount, COCO9,9025.1%+0.3 pts
112▼6Greenwood, COCO15,3235.0%−0.6 pts
113▼19Erie, COCO40,9044.8%−3.7 pts
114▼2Timnath, COCO11,6004.6%+0.8 pts
115▼13Evergreen, COCO8,6024.4%−2.4 pts
116▼1Cherry Hills, COCO6,3892.7%+0.2 pts
117▼8Breckenridge, COCO5,0151.6%−3.0 pts
SHOWING 1–117 OF 117

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES