CensusEasy
CITY

West Pleasant View

Colorado · 5,051 residents · 1.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Denver metro area
The short version

West Pleasant View is home to 5,051 people in Colorado. That puts it in the top 9% of US cities for household income. People stay put here: 73% were in the same home a year ago. The median age is 34.7, younger than the US median of 38.9. There are 3,273 people per square mile. The population is up 28% since 2000.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 111%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

5,051
+28%since 2000
from 3,932 in 2000
2000 – 2024
3,273 / sq mi
+39%since 2009
from 2,358 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
34.7
−1%since 2000
from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.54 sq mi
Population, 20002024
3K4K4K5K5K2000201020202024West Pleasant View
20245K
2000201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.6%(284)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.2%(212)
US avg: 6%
10 to 142.4%(122)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 193.6%(183)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 2410.2%(514)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3425.4%(1,285)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4414.7%(743)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.3%(519)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415.2%(768)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 743.9%(197)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 844.3%(217)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over0.1%(7)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$95,817
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,160 in 2000
US average: $82,259
2000 – 2024
$36,072
+82%since 2000
from $19,838 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
59.0%
+44.0 ptssince 2009
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
11.7%
+1.6 ptssince 2000
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.370
+12%since 2010
from 0.331 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Wholesale trade11.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Information8.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance8.5%
US avg: 5.9%
Retail trade8.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services4.1%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food3%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Other services2%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.8%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing1.8%
US avg: 0.4%
Public administration0.6%
US avg: 4.8%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$489,400
+111%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $127,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
2000 – 2024
$1,966
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $712 in 2000
US average: $1,442
62.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2000
from 61.1% in 2000
37.9% rent
5.2%
−6.7 ptssince 2009
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.61 people
+13%since 2009
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
24.4%
−5.4 ptssince 2009
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
51.7%
−12.6 ptssince 2009
from 64.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
5.1
+2%since 2009
from 5.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
88
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic86.9%(3,416)
Black1.2%(49)
Hispanic / Latino8.2%(323)
Asian0.5%(19)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic71.4%(3,607)
Black1.6%(80)
Hispanic / Latino15%(760)
Asian4.6%(230)
Other7.4%(374)
57
+83%since 2009
from 31 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican13.4%(678)
Spaniard0.2%(9)
Salvadoran0.1%(5)
Asian origin
Japanese2.4%(123)
Filipino1.2%(61)
Korean0.5%(23)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.4%(21)
Ancestry
German18.5%(932)
Irish13.5%(680)
English6.9%(348)
Italian3.6%(183)
Scottish3.5%(176)
Norwegian3%(152)
Polish2.6%(131)
American2.4%(121)
Swedish2.2%(113)
Scotch-Irish1.4%(71)
Dutch1.3%(67)
Ukrainian1.2%(62)
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh1%(52)
Lithuanian0.6%(28)
French0.5%(25)
Belgian0.4%(19)
Czech0.2%(10)
Finnish0.2%(10)
Section 05

Education

29.2%
+16.2 ptssince 2000
from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
92.9%
+16.1 ptssince 2000
from 76.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
12.0%
+9.1 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

18.5 min
−1%since 2000
from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
69.7%
−7.0 ptssince 2009
from 76.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
12.1%
+0.7 ptssince 2009
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
1.4%
−4.2 ptssince 2009
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
13.8%
+12.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.4%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.6%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.1%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.6%
−8.0 ptssince 2011
from 13.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
63.9%
−0.5 ptssince 2011
from 64.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
76.2%
−8.0 ptssince 2020
from 84.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
13.1%
+0.9 ptssince 2009
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
43.6%
+25.7 ptssince 2009
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

58.9%
+6.7 ptssince 2009
from 52.3% in 2009
41.1%
−6.7 ptssince 2009
from 47.7% in 2009
5.3%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.1%
−10.4 ptssince 2009
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
11.0%
−1.9 ptssince 2012
from 12.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.0%
−23.9 ptssince 2013
from 27.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
88.0%
−1.8 ptssince 2017
from 89.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
99.1%
+3.0 ptssince 2020
from 96.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
72.6%
−14.8 ptssince 2020
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
92.1%
+0.3 ptssince 2016
from 91.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
5.6%
+0.5 ptssince 2016
from 5.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married52.6%(1,393)
Married36.5%(967)
Widowed1.5%(41)
Divorced9.4%(249)
Women 15+
Never married32.5%(579)
Married49%(874)
Widowed3.7%(66)
Divorced14.8%(264)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.0%
−23.9 ptssince 2013
from 27.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
53.2%
−4.3 ptssince 2020
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
17.9%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
10.6%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
22.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.2%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
69.7%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 70.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
31.6%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 30.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.5%(36)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)7.5%(20)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.4%(116)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 267 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to West Pleasant View

Head to head

Compare West Pleasant View to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in West Pleasant View, Colorado?

West Pleasant View, Colorado has about 5,051 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in West Pleasant View, Colorado?

The typical household in West Pleasant View, Colorado earns about $95,817 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is West Pleasant View, Colorado expensive?

In West Pleasant View, Colorado, the median home is worth about $489,400, and the typical rent is about $1,966 a month.

How educated are people in West Pleasant View, Colorado?

About 29.2% of adults age 25 and over in West Pleasant View, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in West Pleasant View, Colorado?

About 11.7% of people in West Pleasant View, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

West Pleasant View, Colorado: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy