United States › Colorado › West Pleasant View CITY · 2010 ACS
West Pleasant View Colorado · 3,840 residents · 1.54 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 3,840 people, West Pleasant View is a city in Colorado. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 56% of the housing stock. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 23%. 5% of locals were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.9% of locals.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 5K 5K 2000 2010 2020 2024 West Pleasant View Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,606
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,160 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,838 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 15.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Transportation & warehousing 7.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 4.7%
Public administration 2.5%
Education & health services 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$218,800
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $127,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,009
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $712 in 2000
US average: $853
from 61.1% in 2000
43.6% rent
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.31 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 64.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 86.9%(3,416)
Hispanic / Latino 8.2%(323)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83.5%(3,207)
Hispanic / Latino 11.1%(428)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data from 13.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 76.8% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 76.7% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 17.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 16.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 52.6%(1,393)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 27.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 8.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 70.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 30.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.5%(36)
Share of the 267 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Pleasant View Head to head
Compare West Pleasant View to nearby cities WEST PLEASANT VIEW VS
Applewood
Income $130,545 +199%
Home value $785,900 +259%
Population 8,350 +65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST PLEASANT VIEW VS
Golden
Income $98,582 +126%
Home value $837,700 +283%
Population 20,390 +304%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST PLEASANT VIEW VS
Lakewood
Income $89,792 +106%
Home value $574,400 +163%
Population 156,927 +3007%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST PLEASANT VIEW VS
Fairmount
Income $163,600 +275%
Home value $827,600 +278%
Population 9,902 +96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Pleasant View, Colorado? West Pleasant View, Colorado has about 3,840 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Pleasant View, Colorado? The typical household in West Pleasant View, Colorado earns about $43,606 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Pleasant View, Colorado expensive? In West Pleasant View, Colorado, the median home is worth about $218,800, and the typical rent is about $1,009 a month.
How educated are people in West Pleasant View, Colorado? About 15.5% of adults age 25 and over in West Pleasant View, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Pleasant View, Colorado? About 9.9% of people in West Pleasant View, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here