CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 123 SHOWN OF 123

Highest Irish population share, Massachusetts cities

Massachusetts cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Irish ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Irish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 123 cities in Massachusetts that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 123 is 20.0%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Nantucket, MA, up 40 places to #47.

Irish Americans: full group profile →
MassachusettsAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Irish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPIRISH SHAREVS 2010
01▲3Scituate, MAMA5,79648.3%+9.2 pts
02▲3Kingston, MAMA5,91042.0%+11.1 pts
03▼2North Scituate, MAMA6,49241.2%−10.9 pts
04▼2Walpole, MAMA6,46141.0%−2.9 pts
05▼2Hingham, MAMA5,13040.7%+3.3 pts
06▲17Medfield, MAMA6,84937.1%+3.5 pts
07▲2Marshfield, MAMA5,16136.2%−1.6 pts
08▲14Milton, MAMA28,58735.4%−8.1 pts
09▲15Wilmington, MAMA23,33633.8%−4.1 pts
10▲25Foxborough, MAMA6,25132.7%−4.5 pts
11The Pinehills, MAMA5,28232.7%−7.0 pts
12▼5Weymouth, MAMA59,75932.6%−11.0 pts
13▲3Wakefield, MAMA27,79331.9%−0.9 pts
14▲25Marblehead, MAMA20,41331.2%+6.1 pts
15▼5Reading, MAMA25,61231.1%−4.3 pts
16▼3Braintree, MAMA38,95731.0%−13.3 pts
17▼5Mansfield Center, MAMA7,22230.7%−9.0 pts
18▲2Newburyport, MAMA19,14830.6%−1.3 pts
19▼13Abington, MAMA17,05329.7%−15.8 pts
20▲7Stoneham, MAMA23,35529.4%−0.6 pts
21▲5East Harwich, MAMA5,65429.4%−2.4 pts
22▲3Dedham, MAMA25,23729.0%−9.3 pts
23▼15Hull, MAMA10,13828.9%−18.6 pts
24▲8Woburn, MAMA43,96228.8%−5.7 pts
25▲30Melrose, MAMA29,59727.8%−6.3 pts
26▼9Danvers, MAMA28,09827.8%+1.4 pts
27▲2Pinehurst, MAMA6,84527.7%−0.8 pts
28▲5Lynnfield, MAMA13,06427.4%−5.4 pts
29▲12Andover, MAMA9,45126.8%+0.1 pts
30▲1North Attleborough, MAMA31,50626.5%–
31▼17Plymouth, MAMA7,91826.1%−6.1 pts
32Amesbury, MAMA17,58826.0%–
33▼14Middleborough Center, MAMA8,15525.6%−6.4 pts
34▼19Holbrook, MAMA11,38025.5%−14.3 pts
35▲34Northborough, MAMA6,39225.4%+0.5 pts
36▲11Maynard, MAMA10,71225.0%−5.9 pts
37▼7Yarmouth Port, MAMA5,96124.7%+0.6 pts
38▲5Franklin, MAMA33,95524.7%−7.0 pts
39▲5Burlington, MAMA26,27424.4%−9.3 pts
40▼22Bellingham, MAMA5,32524.1%−9.8 pts
41▼13Bridgewater, MAMA29,30924.0%–
42▼21Norwood, MAMA31,54223.2%−13.3 pts
43▼5East Falmouth, MAMA6,24523.2%−7.4 pts
44▲4Beverly, MAMA43,36323.0%−3.3 pts
45▼11Oxford, MAMA5,67122.9%−3.7 pts
46▲14West Concord, MAMA5,87622.8%+4.7 pts
47▲40Nantucket, MAMA10,01722.7%+3.5 pts
48▲1Attleboro, MAMA47,44722.4%−3.3 pts
49▲4Quincy, MAMA103,17322.1%−10.7 pts
50Salem, MAMA45,38121.9%−2.8 pts
51▲3Barnstable, MAMA50,10121.4%−3.0 pts
52▼16West Yarmouth, MAMA6,19421.3%−9.1 pts
53▲3Gloucester, MAMA30,62721.2%+1.7 pts
54▼9Winthrop, MAMA18,64721.1%−16.6 pts
55Easthampton, MAMA15,85121.1%–
56▼19Clinton, MAMA7,65820.8%−8.2 pts
57▼15South Yarmouth, MAMA11,55220.5%−8.0 pts
58▲4Swampscott, MAMA15,27720.4%−6.3 pts
59▼1Haverhill, MAMA68,36120.2%−5.7 pts
60▲16Pittsfield, MAMA42,90920.1%−7.2 pts
61▼15Agawam, MAMA28,78320.1%−4.5 pts
62▼1Peabody, MAMA55,95320.0%−6.0 pts
63▼4Arlington, MAMA46,35019.2%−10.2 pts
64▼13Winchester, MAMA23,40619.2%−12.5 pts
65Watertown, MAMA35,71018.8%–
66▲17Bliss Corner, MAMA5,40518.8%+10.7 pts
67▼10Whitinsville, MAMA7,11518.8%−9.5 pts
68▼1Somerset, MAMA18,29818.6%0.0 pts
69▼17Saugus, MAMA28,77318.6%−9.5 pts
70▼7Taunton, MAMA62,52218.5%−3.6 pts
71▼1Medford, MAMA59,83418.5%−5.3 pts
72▼1Longmeadow, MAMA15,69618.2%−7.9 pts
73▼33Salisbury, MAMA5,65617.8%−12.4 pts
74▲10Northampton, MAMA31,04717.7%−4.4 pts
75▼3Wellesley, MAMA30,34717.6%−4.7 pts
76▼10Cochituate, MAMA6,47117.3%−11.1 pts
77▲20Palmer, MAMA12,36717.3%−4.3 pts
78▼3Hudson, MAMA15,71917.2%−8.2 pts
79▲2Somerville, MAMA84,21116.9%−0.1 pts
80▼6Webster, MAMA12,22816.7%−3.4 pts
81▼16Greenfield, MAMA17,69116.6%–
82▼14Westfield, MAMA40,54616.3%−5.6 pts
83▲9North Adams, MAMA12,36816.1%−1.1 pts
84▼5Waltham, MAMA65,03715.8%−5.1 pts
85▲25Spencer, MAMA5,66115.4%−7.8 pts
86▼22Needham, MAMA32,45915.3%−10.0 pts
87▼9Belmont, MAMA27,17515.0%−11.0 pts
88▲13Williamstown, MAMA5,07015.0%−2.0 pts
89▼16West Springfield, MAMA28,82914.9%−3.7 pts
90▼2Leominster, MAMA44,19414.8%−3.5 pts
91▼14Milford, MAMA27,73114.7%−7.7 pts
92▼12Marlborough, MAMA42,77214.7%−5.9 pts
93▼3Amherst, MAMA40,92014.1%–
94Methuen, MAMA54,58414.1%–
95▲18Sharon, MAMA6,23214.1%−3.6 pts
96▲9Gardner, MAMA21,48314.0%−6.0 pts
97▲15Adams, MAMA5,42713.2%−1.7 pts
98▼2Boston, MAMA672,97313.1%−3.3 pts
99▼17Lowell, MAMA119,97112.6%−4.6 pts
100▼14Framingham, MAMA73,02112.6%−4.3 pts
101▲5Brookline, MAMA63,26612.4%−0.9 pts
102▼4Holyoke, MAMA38,02312.3%−2.9 pts
103▼14Worcester, MAMA213,86212.3%−5.4 pts
104▼4Ware, MAMA6,36911.9%−12.9 pts
105▼10Malden, MAMA66,37011.5%−5.0 pts
106▼12Newton, MAMA90,74111.5%−4.9 pts
107▼22Fitchburg, MAMA42,13611.5%−5.2 pts
108▼4Athol, MAMA8,80111.4%−4.5 pts
109▼16Chicopee, MAMA55,31011.2%−4.6 pts
110▼19Southbridge, MAMA18,10511.1%−3.9 pts
111Lexington, MAMA34,29510.8%−7.8 pts
112▼9Cambridge, MAMA122,58810.7%−3.6 pts
113▼14Lynn, MAMA104,23610.3%−7.4 pts
114▲2New Bedford, MAMA101,8349.4%+1.3 pts
115▼13Fall River, MAMA95,2989.4%−1.4 pts
116▼9North Westport, MAMA5,2899.1%+0.9 pts
117▼9Brockton, MAMA106,1349.0%−9.1 pts
118▼9Randolph, MAMA34,9488.9%–
119▼4Revere, MAMA60,1417.8%−8.5 pts
120▼3Springfield, MAMA154,7027.6%−3.8 pts
121▼7Everett, MAMA53,5727.3%−10.3 pts
122▼4Chelsea, MAMA40,1303.8%−2.2 pts
123▼4Lawrence, MAMA89,3203.5%−1.0 pts
SHOWING 1–123 OF 123

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES