CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 136 SHOWN OF 136

Highest Irish population share, Indiana cities

Indiana cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Irish ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Irish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 136 cities in Indiana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 136 is 10.3%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Huntingburg, IN, up 75 places to #58.

Irish Americans: full group profile →
IndianaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Irish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPIRISH SHAREVS 2010
01▲43Monticello, ININ5,59523.6%+9.9 pts
02▲6Lake Station, ININ12,97719.2%+2.1 pts
03▲9Granger, ININ30,32119.1%+2.2 pts
04▲31Boonville, ININ6,68918.4%−1.0 pts
05▼1Chesterton, ININ14,63517.8%−0.8 pts
06Ross, ININ6,75117.8%–
07▲23Sellersburg, ININ10,30517.3%+4.4 pts
08▲25Rushville, ININ6,17117.1%+7.2 pts
09▲23Schererville, ININ29,82516.4%+3.7 pts
10▼9Cedar Lake, ININ16,78916.0%−0.7 pts
11▲11Porter, ININ5,16715.7%−2.5 pts
12▲39Ellettsville, ININ6,84015.2%+3.6 pts
13▲60Linton, ININ5,24515.0%−2.9 pts
14▲11Lawrenceburg, ININ5,24314.9%−3.7 pts
15▼6Valparaiso, ININ35,17714.8%−3.5 pts
16▲10Wabash, ININ10,19014.8%+2.8 pts
17▼3Dyer, ININ16,27314.7%−1.3 pts
18▲22Munster, ININ23,50414.6%−1.6 pts
19▲8Portage, ININ38,63414.5%−2.3 pts
20▼13Lakes of the Four Seasons, ININ7,40214.3%−3.4 pts
21▼1New Albany, ININ37,46314.3%+0.2 pts
22▲40Griffith, ININ16,13713.8%−0.6 pts
23▼20Bright, ININ5,54013.8%−3.2 pts
24▼5Notre Dame, ININ6,89013.6%−24.0 pts
25▼14Westfield, ININ66,25813.3%−1.0 pts
26▲3Rensselaer, ININ5,68113.0%+1.0 pts
27▲55Madison, ININ12,30412.8%−0.6 pts
28▼10La Porte, ININ22,60012.8%−2.8 pts
29▲7Clarksville, ININ22,25312.8%−1.3 pts
30▲44Peru, ININ10,96212.7%−2.6 pts
31▲21Tell City, ININ7,44112.6%−3.3 pts
32▼15Crown Point, ININ35,61612.6%−2.1 pts
33▲6Jeffersonville, ININ54,13412.5%−2.5 pts
34St. John, ININ24,84112.4%−3.8 pts
35▼20Hidden Valley, ININ5,70612.4%−5.3 pts
36▲33Avon, ININ25,35012.4%−3.4 pts
37▲44Zionsville, ININ33,62412.3%−4.7 pts
38▼28Hobart, ININ29,29812.2%−1.7 pts
39▲18Mishawaka, ININ51,22611.9%−3.5 pts
40▲1Carmel, ININ105,63411.8%−4.1 pts
41▲39Auburn, ININ14,06811.8%+2.6 pts
42▲35Garrett, ININ6,69411.7%+2.5 pts
43▼41Lowell, ININ11,85311.5%−7.7 pts
44▼21South Haven, ININ7,24111.5%−13.2 pts
45▲56Batesville, ININ7,40111.5%−1.6 pts
46▲13Bedford, ININ13,96211.3%−2.4 pts
47▲43Brownsburg, ININ34,08911.3%−4.1 pts
48▲7New Castle, ININ17,39011.3%−0.2 pts
49▲37North Vernon, ININ6,55911.2%−8.3 pts
50▲6Huntington, ININ17,16711.0%−5.9 pts
51▲2Princeton, ININ8,52411.0%−2.8 pts
52▼4Connersville, ININ13,40611.0%−1.2 pts
53▲13Evansville, ININ116,17610.9%−1.0 pts
54▼9Angola, ININ9,36610.9%+0.6 pts
55▲24New Haven, ININ16,33710.9%−3.4 pts
56▲15Mount Vernon, ININ6,28910.8%−0.4 pts
57▲30Terre Haute, ININ58,76410.8%−1.1 pts
58▲75Huntingburg, ININ6,52210.7%+1.6 pts
59▲17Noblesville, ININ76,11110.7%−4.2 pts
60Greenwood, ININ69,34910.6%−5.5 pts
61▼37Crawfordsville, ININ16,69910.6%−5.3 pts
62▲8Muncie, ININ65,46610.6%−3.0 pts
63▼13Fishers, ININ104,81210.5%−4.2 pts
64▼36Warsaw, ININ16,13010.5%−3.4 pts
65▲31West Lafayette, ININ45,74710.5%−3.4 pts
66▲28Whitestown, ININ15,76710.5%−6.7 pts
67▲50Portland, ININ6,23710.4%+0.6 pts
68Winfield, ININ9,14010.3%−8.2 pts
69▼38Alexandria, ININ5,22310.3%+1.2 pts
70▲30Salem, ININ6,42710.3%−1.5 pts
71▲36Bluffton, ININ10,58310.3%−1.7 pts
72▲25Bargersville, ININ11,86210.2%−0.8 pts
73▲19Bloomington, ININ83,30710.2%−3.7 pts
74▲1Michigan City, ININ31,33810.2%−1.7 pts
75▼29Charlestown, ININ8,80210.1%−2.0 pts
76▲48McCordsville, ININ13,09410.1%−6.5 pts
77▲18Greensburg, ININ12,31510.0%−0.7 pts
78▲13South Bend, ININ103,20110.0%−1.8 pts
79▲5Highland, ININ23,40910.0%−4.9 pts
80▼42Beech Grove, ININ14,6719.9%−8.9 pts
81▲40Rochester, ININ6,1329.9%−1.5 pts
82▼24Martinsville, ININ12,1419.8%−6.3 pts
83▲35Decatur, ININ10,0909.8%−1.7 pts
84▼47Winona Lake, ININ5,1269.8%−0.4 pts
85▲14North Manchester, ININ5,2309.8%+4.5 pts
86▲30Marion, ININ28,2349.7%+0.3 pts
87▲17Anderson, ININ56,1539.7%−1.7 pts
88▼72Dunlap, ININ6,1099.7%−3.5 pts
89▼28Vincennes, ININ16,3789.5%−5.2 pts
90▼5Greenfield, ININ26,5449.5%−4.4 pts
91▼28Franklin, ININ26,7439.4%−7.5 pts
92▼87Cumberland, ININ8,0669.4%−4.6 pts
93▲29Danville, ININ13,4159.3%−10.9 pts
94▼27Mooresville, ININ10,1739.3%−5.9 pts
95▼82Hartford City, ININ5,8989.3%−8.3 pts
96▼75Scottsburg, ININ7,4789.1%−1.6 pts
97▼4Fort Wayne, ININ275,2039.0%−2.1 pts
98▼55Washington, ININ12,9919.0%−5.8 pts
99▼50Richmond, ININ35,3769.0%−2.6 pts
100▲30Logansport, ININ18,2879.0%−0.7 pts
101▲18Columbia City, ININ10,2568.9%−4.3 pts
102▼19Lafayette, ININ71,2388.8%−6.4 pts
103▼39Jasper, ININ17,2798.7%−1.0 pts
104▲2Brazil, ININ8,3438.6%−3.3 pts
105▲4Speedway, ININ14,3738.5%−5.4 pts
106▲8Seymour, ININ22,4508.4%−6.3 pts
107▼35Elwood, ININ8,5258.0%−7.0 pts
108▼43Sheridan, ININ5,7467.9%−0.2 pts
109▲4Indianapolis, ININ901,1167.9%−3.7 pts
110▲21Greencastle, ININ9,9247.9%−3.3 pts
111▼64Yorktown, ININ11,9477.8%−6.8 pts
112▲20Tipton, ININ5,2637.8%+0.3 pts
113▼10Kokomo, ININ59,9997.8%−1.2 pts
114▼26Huntertown, ININ11,6007.7%−5.8 pts
115▼17Lebanon, ININ17,9137.7%−6.2 pts
116▼8Plainfield, ININ38,5747.6%−7.8 pts
117▼111New Whiteland, ININ5,9377.6%−8.0 pts
118▼64Cicero, ININ5,5817.4%−3.7 pts
119▼8Lawrence, ININ50,4207.3%−4.4 pts
120▼18Shelbyville, ININ21,2047.3%−3.0 pts
121▲7Plymouth, ININ11,0817.2%−5.2 pts
122▼17Columbus, ININ52,6556.9%−5.2 pts
123▼13Whiteland, ININ5,8846.8%−4.1 pts
124▲1Gas City, ININ6,0816.5%−2.3 pts
125▼83Pendleton, ININ5,9306.4%−6.5 pts
126▼3Hammond, ININ75,7126.2%−4.1 pts
127▼15Westville, ININ5,3876.1%−8.2 pts
128▼13Merrillville, ININ37,4075.9%−2.7 pts
129▼51Kendallville, ININ10,3715.6%−5.7 pts
130▼10Elkhart, ININ54,0924.9%−4.9 pts
131▼5Goshen, ININ34,5254.5%−2.8 pts
132▼3Frankfort, ININ16,8374.4%−4.9 pts
133▼44Highland, ININ5,1144.4%−6.9 pts
134▼7Nappanee, ININ6,8854.3%−9.6 pts
135▼1Gary, ININ67,2892.2%−0.9 pts
136▼1East Chicago, ININ25,6100.7%−1.0 pts
SHOWING 1–136 OF 136

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES