CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 116 SHOWN OF 116

Highest Irish population share, Colorado cities

Colorado cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Irish ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Irish residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 116 cities in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 116 is 12.0%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Gunbarrel, CO, up 75 places to #5.

Irish Americans: full group profile →
ColoradoAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Irish population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPIRISH SHAREVS 2010
01▲38Aspen, COCO6,48921.9%+7.5 pts
02▲2Durango, COCO19,73319.8%+4.5 pts
03▲5Severance, COCO11,84119.0%+8.4 pts
04▲31Castle Pines, COCO15,58316.4%−0.4 pts
05▲75Gunbarrel, COCO10,05116.2%+0.4 pts
06▲7Littleton, COCO46,24615.8%+1.2 pts
07▲5Estes Park, COCO5,78015.5%+0.7 pts
08▲3Craig, COCO8,87415.3%+3.1 pts
09▼8Woodmoor, COCO8,93415.1%−3.5 pts
10▲33Applewood, COCO8,35014.9%−2.0 pts
11▲18Ken Caryl, COCO33,23314.8%−2.7 pts
12▲6Redlands, COCO8,86814.7%−2.5 pts
13▲61Monument, COCO13,81314.7%−2.3 pts
14▲7Centennial, COCO108,65814.6%−0.2 pts
15▲15Evergreen, COCO8,60214.4%−4.5 pts
16▲17Gleneagle, COCO6,44014.4%+2.0 pts
17▲61Cortez, COCO9,12614.3%+2.2 pts
18▲73Edwards, COCO10,78514.3%+0.6 pts
19The Pinery, COCO11,87114.3%−3.2 pts
20▼14Cherry Hills, COCO6,38914.1%−1.9 pts
21▼6Gunnison, COCO6,83614.1%0.0 pts
22▲25Erie, COCO40,90414.1%+0.8 pts
23▼1Louisville, COCO20,58114.0%−1.9 pts
24▲16Carbondale, COCO6,76213.7%+3.2 pts
25▼15Columbine, COCO25,47813.7%−1.6 pts
26▲35Stonegate, COCO8,90613.6%−2.1 pts
27▲4Highlands Ranch, COCO102,25713.5%−2.2 pts
28▼4Loveland, COCO81,38713.5%−0.5 pts
29▼22Battlement Mesa, COCO5,75513.5%−0.8 pts
30▲30Cherry Creek, COCO10,72113.5%+1.6 pts
31▲44West Pleasant View, COCO5,05113.5%−6.7 pts
32▼12Roxborough Park, COCO9,08513.5%−6.2 pts
33▼1Arvada, COCO122,90113.4%−2.6 pts
34▲2Englewood, COCO35,30513.3%−2.4 pts
35▲19Parker, COCO65,98513.3%−4.9 pts
36▼10Todd Creek, COCO5,37913.2%0.0 pts
37▲13Longmont, COCO100,10913.1%+1.2 pts
38▼35Fruita, COCO14,00313.0%−1.9 pts
39▼1Fort Collins, COCO171,50013.0%−2.0 pts
40▼23Orchard Mesa, COCO6,94513.0%−2.8 pts
41▼7Wheat Ridge, COCO32,08112.9%+0.2 pts
42▼19Dakota Ridge, COCO33,75312.9%−3.2 pts
43▼15Lone Tree, COCO15,27812.7%−0.8 pts
44▲12Lakewood, COCO156,92712.7%−2.2 pts
45▲13Grand Junction, COCO71,82712.6%−1.2 pts
46▲27Lafayette, COCO30,11612.6%−2.4 pts
47▼33Woodland Park, COCO8,01412.5%−5.7 pts
48▲35Delta, COCO9,80212.5%+2.2 pts
49▲46Superior, COCO13,63712.4%−1.1 pts
50▲35Fairmount, COCO9,90212.4%−2.5 pts
51▼26Golden, COCO20,39012.3%−2.7 pts
52▼43Johnstown, COCO22,43312.3%−4.5 pts
53▼26Timnath, COCO11,60012.2%−9.1 pts
54▲5Westminster, COCO116,18212.2%−1.2 pts
55▼50Berthoud, COCO14,08012.1%−2.2 pts
56▼10Broomfield, COCO79,17412.0%−2.9 pts
57▲7Greenwood, COCO15,32312.0%−3.8 pts
58▼16Clifton, COCO19,51812.0%−0.7 pts
59▼18Castle Rock, COCO83,81511.8%−6.4 pts
60▼9Firestone, COCO20,12911.8%−3.0 pts
61▲11Colorado Springs, COCO494,74311.7%−1.5 pts
62▼9Boulder, COCO105,68911.7%−2.9 pts
63▲7Fort Carson, COCO18,01911.7%−6.3 pts
64▲7Salida, COCO5,98511.7%−11.8 pts
65▲14Denver, COCO740,61311.3%+1.2 pts
66▼3Dacono, COCO6,84411.3%−1.1 pts
67▼18Windsor, COCO43,84011.1%−4.3 pts
68▼23La Junta, COCO6,86410.9%+4.0 pts
69Fruitvale, COCO8,01910.9%−4.5 pts
70▲35Four Square Mile, COCO23,02410.8%–
71▲6Sheridan, COCO5,97210.8%−0.7 pts
72▼28Cimarron Hills, COCO19,81710.7%−1.9 pts
73▲8Steamboat Springs, COCO13,55710.7%−6.1 pts
74▼19Black Forest, COCO15,73810.6%−4.0 pts
75▲19Silverthorne, COCO5,41810.6%−1.6 pts
76▼74Wellington, COCO12,16910.3%−10.0 pts
77▼12Cañon City, COCO17,03010.1%−2.1 pts
78▼30Stratmoor, COCO5,41210.0%−2.1 pts
79▼3Northglenn, COCO38,89310.0%−1.1 pts
80▲26Avon, COCO6,1849.9%+4.3 pts
81▲11Thornton, COCO147,7669.9%−1.2 pts
82▲5Meridian, COCO5,6349.8%+3.4 pts
83▼16Frederick, COCO18,2419.7%−2.3 pts
84▼22Montrose, COCO21,5839.3%−3.5 pts
85▼28Breckenridge, COCO5,0159.3%−8.7 pts
86▼20Pueblo West, COCO35,6819.2%−1.8 pts
87▼35Glenwood Springs, COCO10,3959.1%−7.2 pts
88▼72Brush, COCO5,3378.7%−3.9 pts
89▲14Fountain, COCO29,4508.6%−5.0 pts
90▲3Pueblo, COCO110,4048.4%−0.9 pts
91▲9Trinidad, COCO8,0918.3%+0.9 pts
92▲7Mead, COCO7,0428.1%−6.0 pts
93▲5Alamosa, COCO9,8497.9%−0.4 pts
94▼8Milliken, COCO9,1837.8%−2.5 pts
95▲20Twin Lakes CDP (Adams County), COCO8,0307.7%+1.4 pts
96▼7Sterling, COCO13,0547.7%−2.3 pts
97▼13Security-Widefield, COCO37,3457.7%−4.3 pts
98▼61Eaton, COCO5,8487.5%−8.5 pts
99▼11Evans, COCO22,5007.4%−1.6 pts
100▼10Lochbuie, COCO8,7767.4%−7.8 pts
101Aurora, COCO410,0537.3%−1.1 pts
102▲2Commerce City, COCO72,3457.1%−1.7 pts
103▼7Greeley, COCO115,0737.0%−3.5 pts
104▼36Brighton, COCO45,3957.0%−2.3 pts
105▲6Berkley, COCO10,7896.3%+2.4 pts
106▲3Welby, COCO16,1976.1%−3.3 pts
107▼10Rifle, COCO10,8445.7%−10.1 pts
108▲4Federal Heights, COCO14,0755.6%−2.8 pts
109▼7Shaw Heights, COCO5,5655.5%−2.5 pts
110▼3Fort Morgan, COCO11,8415.3%−3.5 pts
111▼1Sherrelwood, COCO18,6925.3%−1.5 pts
112▲1Fort Lupton, COCO10,4024.8%−5.4 pts
113▲1Lamar, COCO7,5883.7%−7.6 pts
114▲2Air Force Academy, COCO6,7272.9%−1.0 pts
115▲2Derby, COCO8,4531.9%−4.0 pts
116▼34Eagle, COCO7,2801.4%−13.2 pts
SHOWING 1–116 OF 116

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES