CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 64 SHOWN OF 64

Highest employer health coverage, Colorado counties

Colorado counties ranked by the share of people with employer-based health insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 64 counties in Colorado that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 64 is 46.7%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: San Juan County, CO, up 23 places to #41.

Highest employer health coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPEMPLOYER-BASED INSURANCEVS 2020
01Douglas County, COCO399,39672.5%−1.4 pts
02Broomfield County, COCO79,17470.4%+1.0 pts
03▲1Boulder County, COCO328,56063.4%+0.1 pts
04▼1Jefferson County, COCO580,45163.4%−0.3 pts
05▲1Elbert County, COCO30,53463.3%+3.4 pts
06▲1Larimer County, COCO377,29259.8%+0.2 pts
07▼2Arapahoe County, COCO673,82059.3%−1.7 pts
08▲4Clear Creek County, COCO8,99459.0%+4.7 pts
09▲9Lake County, COCO7,55258.5%+7.7 pts
10Weld County, COCO378,42658.5%+1.7 pts
11▲5Park County, COCO18,31458.3%+7.1 pts
12▲1Denver County, COCO740,61357.2%+3.0 pts
13▲1Routt County, COCO25,32956.2%+2.9 pts
14▼3Adams County, COCO554,66855.2%−1.4 pts
15▼6Eagle County, COCO54,29155.1%−1.8 pts
16▼8Gilpin County, COCO6,07354.6%−3.7 pts
17▲3Summit County, COCO31,51753.4%+3.2 pts
18▲7Pitkin County, COCO16,62552.9%+4.3 pts
19▼4Rio Blanco County, COCO6,68352.4%−0.4 pts
20▲2El Paso County, COCO757,04051.6%+2.0 pts
21▲2Gunnison County, COCO17,43951.5%+2.0 pts
22▲18Chaffee County, COCO20,83150.5%+7.3 pts
23▲5Grand County, COCO16,49649.1%+1.8 pts
24▲9Lincoln County, COCO5,64548.4%+3.0 pts
25▲13Dolores County, COCO2,46648.1%+4.4 pts
26▲8Pueblo County, COCO169,27747.9%+2.5 pts
27▼10La Plata County, COCO56,89847.6%−3.6 pts
28▼1Mesa County, COCO162,84547.6%−0.1 pts
29▲6Garfield County, COCO63,47447.4%+2.5 pts
30▼1San Miguel County, COCO7,75347.4%+0.1 pts
31▼1Teller County, COCO24,75647.3%+0.9 pts
32▼13Morgan County, COCO30,30646.7%−4.1 pts
33▲3Phillips County, COCO4,42046.1%+1.5 pts
34▼10Moffat County, COCO13,12245.5%−3.9 pts
35▼4Logan County, COCO20,65444.4%−1.9 pts
36▲8Kit Carson County, COCO7,06944.1%+1.9 pts
37▲2Fremont County, COCO50,03943.9%+0.3 pts
38▲3Yuma County, COCO9,89643.7%+0.5 pts
39▼18Kiowa County, COCO1,41243.6%−6.2 pts
40▲16Archuleta County, COCO14,30643.1%+9.3 pts
41▲23San Juan County, COCO81342.4%+17.2 pts
42▼5Cheyenne County, COCO1,71342.2%−1.6 pts
43▲11Custer County, COCO5,59041.8%+6.4 pts
44▲7Rio Grande County, COCO11,08741.7%+4.5 pts
45▲4Bent County, COCO5,71641.4%+1.9 pts
46▼4Washington County, COCO4,73240.6%−2.5 pts
47▼15Sedgwick County, COCO2,24740.5%−5.1 pts
48▼3Otero County, COCO17,68340.4%−0.8 pts
49▼1Alamosa County, COCO16,68840.3%+0.4 pts
50Las Animas County, COCO14,39139.6%+0.3 pts
51▲8Crowley County, COCO5,67739.0%+9.2 pts
52▲8Saguache County, COCO6,73237.8%+8.6 pts
53▲5Baca County, COCO3,34737.7%+4.8 pts
54▼28Mineral County, COCO91037.4%−10.8 pts
55▼12Ouray County, COCO5,26537.2%−5.3 pts
56▼1Prowers County, COCO11,88436.9%+1.5 pts
57▲4Conejos County, COCO7,52936.5%+7.4 pts
58▼12Montezuma County, COCO26,67835.6%−5.3 pts
59▼6Delta County, COCO32,17834.8%−1.5 pts
60▼8Montrose County, COCO44,59134.7%−2.3 pts
61▲1Huerfano County, COCO7,01131.5%+2.6 pts
62▼15Hinsdale County, COCO75329.9%−10.2 pts
63▼6Jackson County, COCO1,21128.3%−5.0 pts
64▼1Costilla County, COCO3,67924.7%−2.4 pts
SHOWING 1–64 OF 64

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES