CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 95 SHOWN OF 95

Highest employer health coverage, Tennessee counties

Tennessee counties ranked by the share of people with employer-based health insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 95 counties in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 95 is 46.6%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Van Buren County, TN, up 42 places to #43.

Highest employer health coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPEMPLOYER-BASED INSURANCEVS 2020
01Williamson County, TNTN272,06171.0%−0.9 pts
02▲1Wilson County, TNTN175,03363.2%+2.2 pts
03▼1Rutherford County, TNTN386,35261.5%−2.4 pts
04▲4Cheatham County, TNTN42,77860.4%+2.6 pts
05▼1Sumner County, TNTN215,53860.3%+1.1 pts
06▼1Knox County, TNTN511,45358.6%−0.3 pts
07▲15Trousdale County, TNTN12,62358.6%+6.2 pts
08▲2Maury County, TNTN118,13157.9%+1.0 pts
09▲2Dickson County, TNTN58,66257.5%+1.0 pts
10▼1Davidson County, TNTN745,90457.3%−0.3 pts
11▼4Robertson County, TNTN80,17556.8%−1.3 pts
12▲9Fayette County, TNTN45,07156.4%+4.0 pts
13▼1Hamilton County, TNTN390,83355.5%−0.8 pts
14▲13Smith County, TNTN20,98155.5%+4.3 pts
15▲1Lincoln County, TNTN36,85355.4%+1.1 pts
16▼10Marshall County, TNTN38,07154.4%−3.8 pts
17▼4Blount County, TNTN143,82054.3%−0.6 pts
18▲26Hickman County, TNTN26,21954.0%+6.2 pts
19▼4Tipton County, TNTN62,28753.2%−1.1 pts
20▼6Shelby County, TNTN910,22652.6%−2.1 pts
21▲10Weakley County, TNTN33,26152.6%+2.7 pts
22▼3Washington County, TNTN141,19952.1%−1.4 pts
23▲2Cannon County, TNTN15,29652.0%+0.6 pts
24▼7Loudon County, TNTN63,76451.5%−2.8 pts
25▼2Anderson County, TNTN82,06651.2%−1.1 pts
26▲2Putnam County, TNTN86,61251.1%+0.3 pts
27▲12DeKalb County, TNTN21,87350.9%+2.4 pts
28▼4Roane County, TNTN57,39550.9%−1.1 pts
29▼3Bradley County, TNTN115,46550.3%−1.0 pts
30▲38Morgan County, TNTN22,16050.2%+6.6 pts
31▲2Franklin County, TNTN45,57949.6%+0.2 pts
32▼2Coffee County, TNTN62,41949.5%−0.4 pts
33▲30Unicoi County, TNTN17,85649.5%+5.0 pts
34▲14Chester County, TNTN17,99449.3%+2.6 pts
35▲1Obion County, TNTN30,06749.3%+0.4 pts
36▲9Jefferson County, TNTN60,02449.1%+1.6 pts
37▼3Bedford County, TNTN55,27348.8%−0.3 pts
38▼6Gibson County, TNTN51,77948.7%−0.8 pts
39▼10Giles County, TNTN31,43348.3%−1.7 pts
40▲15Montgomery County, TNTN249,93548.0%+3.0 pts
41Macon County, TNTN27,66347.5%−0.7 pts
42Hawkins County, TNTN59,55947.5%−0.7 pts
43▲42Van Buren County, TNTN6,87447.2%+7.2 pts
44▲8Meigs County, TNTN14,18647.2%+1.7 pts
45▲28Grainger County, TNTN25,73947.1%+3.7 pts
46▼3Madison County, TNTN100,79046.8%−1.3 pts
47▼27Marion County, TNTN29,80446.7%−6.3 pts
48▼10Dyer County, TNTN36,32046.6%−2.0 pts
49▲13Union County, TNTN21,45046.6%+2.0 pts
50▲21Lawrence County, TNTN46,91446.5%+3.1 pts
51▲9Moore County, TNTN6,92046.4%+1.7 pts
52▼6Sullivan County, TNTN163,75946.1%−0.9 pts
53▲25Polk County, TNTN18,59246.1%+3.0 pts
54▲4McMinn County, TNTN57,40446.0%+1.1 pts
55▼15Overton County, TNTN23,78746.0%−2.5 pts
56▼6Greene County, TNTN73,83146.0%−0.2 pts
57▲23Campbell County, TNTN40,29045.9%+3.9 pts
58▼21Carroll County, TNTN29,20045.8%−2.8 pts
59▼3Rhea County, TNTN34,84445.7%+0.8 pts
60▼11Lauderdale County, TNTN24,61745.3%−1.3 pts
61▲15Benton County, TNTN16,18345.0%+1.9 pts
62▼5Hardeman County, TNTN25,27445.0%+0.1 pts
63▼4Crockett County, TNTN14,00644.8%+0.1 pts
64▼46Humphreys County, TNTN19,64644.8%−8.7 pts
65▼11Claiborne County, TNTN33,22944.7%−0.4 pts
66▲16Lewis County, TNTN13,48744.5%+3.2 pts
67▲24Perry County, TNTN9,12644.3%+8.2 pts
68▲13Sevier County, TNTN101,34244.2%+2.7 pts
69▼18Stewart County, TNTN14,43943.7%−2.1 pts
70▼23Houston County, TNTN8,47943.7%−3.3 pts
71▼6Hamblen County, TNTN68,84343.5%−0.8 pts
72▼8McNairy County, TNTN26,23643.3%−1.1 pts
73▲4Monroe County, TNTN49,73043.3%+0.2 pts
74▲14Warren County, TNTN43,71743.3%+4.1 pts
75▼40Jackson County, TNTN12,46642.8%−6.1 pts
76▼4Sequatchie County, TNTN17,86142.8%−0.6 pts
77▼24Cumberland County, TNTN66,30042.3%−3.2 pts
78▲8Wayne County, TNTN16,41642.2%+2.5 pts
79▼10Henderson County, TNTN28,51841.9%−1.5 pts
80▼14Haywood County, TNTN17,04241.4%−2.8 pts
81▲6Cocke County, TNTN37,88940.8%+1.5 pts
82▼3Carter County, TNTN57,36140.7%−1.8 pts
83▲1Clay County, TNTN7,82140.6%+0.4 pts
84▼10White County, TNTN29,61240.6%−2.7 pts
85▼18Bledsoe County, TNTN15,92040.5%−3.1 pts
86▼11Grundy County, TNTN14,11640.4%−2.9 pts
87▼26Decatur County, TNTN11,82039.7%−4.9 pts
88▼18Henry County, TNTN32,89639.5%−3.9 pts
89Scott County, TNTN22,67138.9%+0.5 pts
90▼7Pickett County, TNTN5,21938.4%−2.1 pts
91▲1Hardin County, TNTN27,98336.1%+1.8 pts
92▼2Fentress County, TNTN20,32235.6%−1.5 pts
93▲1Johnson County, TNTN18,71834.5%+0.7 pts
94▲1Hancock County, TNTN7,07533.9%+2.1 pts
95▼2Lake County, TNTN6,24928.7%−5.5 pts
SHOWING 1–95 OF 95

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES