CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

Mount Tabor

Oregon · Portland · 13,095 residents · 1.90 sq mi
Compare
The short version

Mount Tabor is home to 13,095 people in Portland. 69% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Median home value sits at $708,640. There are 6,878 people per square mile. At a median age of 43.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Households here earn about 30% more than in Portland as a whole. These figures are approximated by combining the 3 census tracts that make up Mount Tabor; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
69% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Owner-heavy
66% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
13,095
Population density
6,878 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
43.1
US average: 38.9
Land area
1.90 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$117,758
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$65,379
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
66.4%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
6.4%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.432
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information7.6%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade7.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services4.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Public administration2.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food2.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Wholesale trade2.6%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical2.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Education & health services1.7%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.8%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.2%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$708,640
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$1,570
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
65.5%
34.5% rent
Vacancy rate
5.4%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.23 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
20.2%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
51.3%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
6.0
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic77.3%(10,123)
Black1.6%(212)
Hispanic / Latino5%(657)
Asian8.2%(1,080)
Other7.8%(1,023)
2024
White, non-Hispanic77.3%(10,123)
Black1.6%(212)
Hispanic / Latino5%(657)
Asian8.2%(1,080)
Other7.8%(1,023)
Diversity Score
48
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
68.9%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
97.5%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
30.4%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
23.4 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
41.3%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
6.1%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
4.8%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
37.6%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
3.2%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
5.6%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
10.2%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
5.7%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
68.2%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
21.6%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
71.7%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
49.4%
Female
50.6%
Foreign born
8.5%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
3.8%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
12.3%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
3.1%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
93.9%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
87.1%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
2.7%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Portland

Drill deeper

Places similar to Mount Tabor

Head to head

Compare Mount Tabor side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon?

Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon has about 13,095 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon?

The typical household in Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon earns about $117,758 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon expensive?

In Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon, the median home is worth about $708,640, and the typical rent is about $1,570 a month.

How educated are people in Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon?

About 68.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon?

About 6.4% of people in Mount Tabor, Portland, Oregon live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Portland

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →