United States › Waynesville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2010 ACS
Waynesville Micro Waynesville, NC · 1 counties · 59,036 residents · 554 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 59,036 people, Waynesville is a metro area. The median age is 45.6, about 8 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 3%. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $158,200, having risen by half since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 45.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 40%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 42.3 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
45K 50K 55K 60K 64K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Waynesville Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $41,377
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,922 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,554 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 21.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 11.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Education & health services 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$158,200
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$685
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $455 in 2000
US average: $853
from 77.4% in 2000
25.9% rent
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.24 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 22.4% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(51,870)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(763)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(55,368)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(1,999)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 20.8%(5,785)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(889)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(1,006)
Share of the 4,981 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Waynesville Head to head
Compare Waynesville side by side WAYNESVILLE VS
Coos Bay
Income $62,143 +50%
Home value $337,800 +114%
Population 63,992 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNESVILLE VS
Hutchinson
Income $60,645 +47%
Home value $132,500 −16%
Population 61,539 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNESVILLE VS
Calhoun
Income $63,650 +54%
Home value $222,900 +41%
Population 61,701 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WAYNESVILLE VS
Fremont
Income $62,295 +51%
Home value $160,700 +2%
Population 58,655 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Waynesville, NC? Waynesville, NC has about 59,036 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Waynesville, NC? The typical household in Waynesville, NC earns about $41,377 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Waynesville, NC expensive? In Waynesville, NC, the median home is worth about $158,200, and the typical rent is about $685 a month.
How educated are people in Waynesville, NC? About 20.6% of adults age 25 and over in Waynesville, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Waynesville, NC? About 12.3% of people in Waynesville, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Waynesville, NC grown since 1990? Yes, Waynesville, NC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 12,094 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here