United States › Russellville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Russellville Micro Russellville, AR · 2 counties · 83,644 residents · 1,741 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Russellville is a metro area of 83,644 people. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $124,470. Renters pay $672 a month at the median. 6% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Median household income is $46,483, under the $66,278 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
61K 68K 74K 81K 87K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Russellville Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,483
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,187 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,768 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.1%
Education & health services 2.9%
Public administration 2.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$124,470
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $63,832 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$672
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $412 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 71.7% in 2000
31.4% rent
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.2%(68,185)
Hispanic / Latino 5%(3,814)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77.4%(64,747)
Hispanic / Latino 12.7%(10,619)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 24 more ancestry groups with data from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 61.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 23.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 24.8%(8,524)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16%(832)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.7%(973)
Share of the 5,206 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Russellville Head to head
Compare Russellville side by side RUSSELLVILLE VS
Clarksburg
Income $59,642 +28%
Home value $162,516 +31%
Population 88,142 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUSSELLVILLE VS
Indiana
Income $60,208 +30%
Home value $152,800 +23%
Population 82,878 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUSSELLVILLE VS
Grants Pass
Income $60,098 +29%
Home value $404,300 +225%
Population 87,867 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RUSSELLVILLE VS
Hot Springs
Income $57,181 +23%
Home value $194,300 +56%
Population 99,695 +17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Russellville, AR? Russellville, AR has about 83,644 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Russellville, AR? The typical household in Russellville, AR earns about $46,483 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Russellville, AR expensive? In Russellville, AR, the median home is worth about $124,470, and the typical rent is about $672 a month.
How educated are people in Russellville, AR? About 21.9% of adults age 25 and over in Russellville, AR hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Russellville, AR? About 15.6% of people in Russellville, AR live below the federal poverty line.
Has Russellville, AR grown since 1990? Yes, Russellville, AR has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,002 residents, a change of about 31 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here